MAIN MENU

New Zealand Diploma in Tourism and Travel (Southern Experience) (Level 5) - Invercargill

Qualification: Diploma
Level: 5
Dates:

2020 Semester 1: 10 February to 13 November

Duration:

One year full-time, part-time study is also available

Location: Invercargill
Credits: 120

The aim of this programme of study is to develop graduates who have the skills and knowledge to work as senior operators in the hotel, tourism, and travel industries, or progress to further study.

DTT510 Communications (10 credits)

DTT520 Tourism Principles (20 credits)

DTT530 Tourism and Travel Workplace Practices (20 credits)

DTT540 Tourism Enterprise Development (15 credits)

DTT550 Tourism and Travel Marketing(10 credits)

DTT560 Establish a Tourism Event or Activity (25 credits)

DTT570 Work Experience (20 credits)

This programme is eligible for the Zero Fees Scheme.

  • NO tuition fees
  • 2020 Direct material costs of just $1864 (GST inclusive)

International Fees can be found here.

Graduates will have the skills and knowledge to work in senior positions in the travel and tourism industries.  Roles may include tourism operations advisor, business development co-ordinator, trade development advisor.

School Leavers
Applicants should be a minimum of 18 years of age, have completed a minimum of four years secondary education, and have attained a minimum of NCEA Level 3.

60 credits at Level 3 or above, plus 20 credits from Level 2 or above, and Level 1 Literacy and Numeracy requirements:

  • Literacy – 10 credits at Level 1 or above, made up of specified assessment standards – available through a range of subjects and English for Academic Purposes unit standards 22750 and 22751 (minimum total of 10 credits), or package of three literacy unit standards (26622, 26624, 26625 – all three required)
  • Numeracy – 10 credits at Level 1 or above, made up of specified achievement standards through a range of subjects, or package of three numeracy unit standards (26623, 26626, 26627 – all three required).

Mature Applicants
Applicants over the age of 20 years at time of enrolment will be considered where they can demonstrate the ability to succeed in a programme. Examples of demonstration of ability to succeed are the provision of evidence of successful completion of a programme of study at Level 3 or above in a related discipline and/or employment in the tourism or related sector for two or more years. They may be admitted subject to programme regulations approved by the Head of Faculty in consultation with the Programme Manager as appropriate.  Personal commitment and a belief in one’s own ability to succeed are important personal traits and will always be taken into consideration during the selection process.

Language Requirements
Applicants from countries with an annual student visa approval rate of at least 80 per cent, whose first language is not English, or who come from a country where the language of instruction in schools is not English, are required to provide evidence of having passed an NZQA approved English Proficiency Assessment, or one of the following tests of English language competence in accordance with the NZQA rules below:

  • IELTS test - Academic score of 5.5 with no band score lower than 5
  • TOEFL Paper based test (pBT) – Score of 550 (with an essay score 5 TWE)
  • TOEFL Internet- based test (iBT) – Score of 46 (with a writing score of 20)
  • University of Cambridge ESOL Examinations – FCE, or FCE for schools, with a score of 162. No less than 154 in each skill.
  • NZCEL – Level 4 with the Academic endorsement
  • Pearson Test of English (Academic) – PToE (Academic score of 42)
  • City and Guilds IESOL – B2 Communicator with a score of 42

Applicants from countries with an annual student visa approval rate below 80 per cent, whose first language is not English, or who come from a country where the language of instruction in schools is not English must provide evidence that they:

  1. Have gained NCEA Level 3 and met New Zealand University Entrance requirements or
  2. Hold a bachelor’s degree of at least 3 years from New Zealand, Australia, Canada, The Republic of Ireland, South Africa, United Kingdom or United States of America or
  3. Have achieved a Certificate in English Language Teaching to Adults, CELTA or
  4. Have achieved one of the English Language competence tests  specified  above 

To satisfactorily complete the New Zealand Diploma in Tourism and Travel (Level 5) and be awarded this qualification the student must successfully achieve:

  • A minimum of 120 credits in accordance with the programme schedule for the New Zealand Diploma in Tourism and Travel (Level 5).
  • The student will normally be expected to complete the New Zealand Diploma in Tourism and Travel (Level 5) full-time over 1 year or part-time over 4 years.

Please note: students failing to engage in study as per programme requirements may forfeit the Zero Fees Scheme entitlement.

Expand
silhouette