MAIN MENU

Graduation Ceremonies 2018

Congratulations to our graduates. You have worked hard for your qualification, and your graduation ceremony marks this achievement. We are delighted to celebrate this important event with you and your family and friends

The faculty and staff at SIT have been delighted to have you studying with us, and we are very proud of you and your achievements and wish you well for the future.

For information about attending an upcoming graduation ceremony, please see the Graduation information page.

If you would like to purchase photos from the Invercargill graduation ceremonies or Awards nights please see the gallery here   

Graduate Lists & Award Recipients

Please find below the list of students who have had a qualification conferred in 2017 (note that the qualification may have been achieved in prior years).

Certificate Graduation - 16 August 2018

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Certificate in Construction, Semester Two 2017

Daniel Black
Zackary Boyd
Bradley Cairns
Frederick Corby
Kieran de Goldi
Kasandra Forbes
Shavhan Harris
Peter Kennedy
Hayden Morris
Rose Park
Karisha Tavendale
Wana Te Uri Karaka-Lapworth
Aidan Windle

Certificate in Construction, Semester Three 2017

Ryan Betts
Quade Brunold-Woods
Bryce Douglas
Nicholas Dunlevey
Henry Earland
Zachary Griffiths
Michael Laverty
Thomas McGimpsey
Yang Miao
Anthony Nicholls
Aidyn Ogilvy
Mitchell Van Brecht
Damian Vincent

Certificate in Construction, Semester Four 2017

Timothy Bode
Ho Ki
Vincent McCreath
Jordan Medley

New Zealand Certificate in Automotive Engineering

Jacob Arnold
Douglas Binnie
Samantha Blackmun
Matthew Colyer
Brett Evans
Bailey Hamlin
Letitia Melvin

New Zealand Certificate in Hairdressing (Salon Support)

Samantha Beyers
Samantha Dawson
Chloe Johnston
Raven Johnson
Moewaka Rurehe
Morgan Wait-Carrodus

New Zealand Certificate in Tourism

Renee Boniface
Amy Clearwater
Nikita Cummings
Jordaine Kershaw-Gibson
Cody McMillan
Charlotte Plummer
Katelyn Shanks
Geri Stratford

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

New Zealand Certificate in Study and Career Preparation (Level 4)

Jasmin Askew-Rimes
Damoiselle Banghal
Amber Dobbin
Joanna Kerr
Annette Kershaw
Anne Lee
Marion Matenga

Certificate in Small Business Management (Level 4)

Tania Allen
Rewi Barrett
Bina Basi
Sonya Cunningham
Jeremy Gibson
Julie-Ann Hagen
Donna Holland
Aaron Jenkins
Rachelle Legg
Dana Leggett
Joyce Manahi
Bradley McSoriley
Deirdre Musson
Delana Saro
Kelsey Straub

Certificate in Kāwai Raupapa, Introduction to the Arts (Level 3)

Ronald Apaapa
Prudence Bishop
Virginia Broughton
Kirsty Davies
Tracie Delonga
Bridget Forsyth
Lesa Hepburn
Judith Johnston
Chontelle Kamana
Patricia Mitchell
Caroline Ogilvie

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Māori (Level 2)

Sarnya Apela
Grace Brown
Fiona Calvert
Scott Calvert
Michael Conway
Destinee Erihe
Eva Hendriks
Toni Hutchings
Gayle Jonker
Katie MacKenzie
Peter Morgan
Tiwa Pene
Lania Rakete
Johanna Rhodes
Kimberley Stephenson
Sean Stevenson
Lia Stiles
Janice Sutherland
Shayne Tatana
Danielle Tipuna-Hapurona
Alison Watson
Paula Winslade
Nadine Young

Certificate in Advanced Te Ara Reo Māori (Level 4)

Paul Adams
Jared Bolton
Rosanna Burkitt
Oliver Craig
Violetta Hardy
Stephen Henderson
Ruth Lieshout
Julie Mador
Christine Makitae
Ebony Morton
Kere Pikia
Melony Tairi-Whatuira
Kathleen Taukiri
Wikitoria Te Rangi
Inez Templeton
Gretta Theobald Stephens
James Wilkinson

Faculty of SIT2LRN

Certificate in Basic Animal Care Science (Level 2)

Kelly-Maree Cooper
Zara Hill
Stephanie Janssen
Michelle Penrice
Anita-Moana Waddington

New Zealand Certificate in Animal Care (Companion Animal) (Level 3)

Stacie Austin
Laura Beales
Jaimee Brown
Patricia Connor
Karen Coughlan-Briggs
Amy Cunningham
Rebecca Glucina
Madison Haugen
Carolina Irarrazabal Valdes
Delwyn Monk
Georgia Morgan
Kathryn Pabst
Gabriella Plachecki
Aleisha Sorensen
Amber Taipiha
Katherine Verpoorten
Angela Williams
Nicole Zwaans

New Zealand Certificate in Animal Care (Lifestyle Block) (Level 3)

Justine Bishop
Donna Orr
Elizabeth Peace
Sophie Richardson

Certificate in Health Sciences (Pre-Entry) (Level 3)

Damoiselle Banghal
Rebekah Bennett
Hannah Brown
Benjamin Burdett
Rachel Burgess
Tarah Clark Pipson
Anna Davies
Mikayla Edwards
Laura Evans
Hannah Grant
Helen Grant
Natasha Hakaraia Te Bay
Jody Howell
Harrisen Karauria
Barbara Luddon
Francis Lund
Kodi Madams
Angela Mann
Fernando Marques
Jennifer Mitchell
Zavana Morgan
Wendy Mycroft
Lynette Ngatai
Rachel Petrie
Tiffany Randell
Karen Ridgeway
Kylie Simpkins
Raynor Smith
Archana Tamrakar
Shayna Tatana
Rebecca Trist
Francine Vakapuna
Bayleigh Welsh
Bronwyn Whare
Natalie Willoughby
Liesbeth Wouters

Certificate in Health Sciences (Intermediate) (Level 4)

Catherine Ankerson
Tanya Arthur
Holly Blackmore
Christopher Brain
Sophia Butler
Joanna Creelman
Leonardo Da Silva Gomes
Jaylene Devine
Mikayla Edwards
Jaimee Harper
Kimberly Hewson
Nikita Keach
Jessica Kerr
Michelle Koortse
Stacy Ladbrook
Yolande McKenzie
Jennifer Mitchell
Jessica Montgomery
Stephanie Nathan
Susan Nightingale
Kathleen Parry
Jessica Poetschke
Geeta Seghal
Jenna Shuttleworth
Briar Smith
Stephanie Vincent
Darlene Warnock
Aruna Wickramanayake

Certificate in Sports Training and Development (Level 3)

Juliet Bullock
Carlotta Dalton-Harvey
Jordan Higgie
Sarah Martin
Kyra Morgan
Chloe Robinson
Gemma Woods

Certificate in General Horticulture (Level 3)

Christina Jeromson
Susan McAlley
Masami Nakai

New Zealand Certificate in Horticulture (General) (Level 3)

Tara Au
Sebastiana Bastiaanse
Tiffany Brandt
Richard Dawson
Courtney Fox
Janelle Goddard
Teressa Hansard
Joshua Hutchinson
Qian Liu-Robbin
Lorna McEwan
Kylie McGinn
Lana McNaughton
Caitlin Prentice
Justine Shearer
Dean Webber

Certificate in Landscape Design (Level 3)

Katy Evans
Matthew Moynihan
Haidee Stratford
Hilary Youngman

Certificate in Organic Horticulture (Level 3)

Amber Spence

New Zealand Certificate in Organic Primary Production (Level 3)

Joanna Campbell
Alan De Boeck
Robin Jones
Emma McLean
Kathryn Meeuwsen
Willibrordus van der Velde

New Zealand Certificate in Land Based Sustainability Practices (Level 3)

Renee Lamb
Carl Robson
Brodie Taylor

Certificate in Introduction to Teacher Aiding (Level 3)

Lisa Cowie
Timothy Eddy
Sophia Hamon-Craddock
Courtney Johnstone
Sarah Lobbett
Lisa Mudford
Megan Scot

National Certificate in Adult Education and Training (Level 4)

Bernardo Balladore
Jesse Cook

National Certificate in Adult Education and Training (Level 5)

Oras Al-Hassani
Mel Chew
Mischke Combrinck
Jessica Domigan
Stephanie Donaldson
Xiao Duan
Helen Fletcher
Imogen Forgues
Christine Franks
Maher Fuad
Carlo Gabriel
Ann Gordon
Genelyn Hamilton
Rebecca Hayes
Daniel Hita
Md Akbar Hossain
William Livett
Ming Lo
Stephen Long
Janet McCready
Vaughn Millar
Salina Murphy
Christa Murray
Vijayganesh Narayanaswamy
Dinesh Nayak
Derek Peake
Melanie Perkins
Geeta Raman
Marsha Ranby
Brian Reed
Sabina Rehman
Gaudencio Robiso
Orla Seymour
Dianne Sharp
Lyal Sherman
Shana Sirota

Jade Sperling
Sasidhar Thathapudi
David Tsui
Congpeng Zhao

National Certificate in Adult Literacy and Numeracy Education (Vocational/Workplace) (Level 5)

Rebecca Hayes
Victoria Howden
Tania McCarthy
Nicholas Westerman
Junfeng Yan

Certificate in Environmental Management (Level 4)

Liam Aitcheson
Michelle Bridge
Elsie-Frances Cropp-Vaimea
Catherine Dykes
Louise Freckleton
Courtney Healion
Hannah Kane
Talal Karouaz
Larry Lee
Sarah Malloch
Anna McClure
Margaret McKenzie
Phoebe Mohns
Elisabeth Oge-Williams
Mineeta Patel
Xiaojie Shao
Mark Shuttleworth
Patricio Soto
Holly Stannard
Lolita-Maria Vallyon
Julia Veitch
Hayley Ward

Certificate in Interior Décor (Level 4)

Katia Addison
Debbie Brunton
Juliet Daniel
Shewan Davidson-August
Kendall Hawes
Mikayla Horne
Annabel Ingoldby
Leilana Kemp
Jaylee Kora-Haddon
Katherine McGrannachan
Tracey Pickworth
Shih-Hsien Stoddard
Waleed Wahsh
Arlene Yoshinaka

National Certificate in Business (Small Business Management) (Level 4)

Tracey Austin
Tracey Chan
Anastasia Gorr
Stafan Spijkerman
Stephanie Yeo

New Zealand Certificate in Business (Small Business) (Level 4)

Katrina Brown
Angela Fyfe
Hannah Lambie
Sarah Lansdown
Stephanie Logopati
Bailey Mason
Alice McDonnell
Simon Moore
Bianca-Rae Shields

National Certificate in Project Management (Level 4)

Sherie Christophersen
Corby Upchurch

New Zealand Certificate in Project Management (Level 4)

Llewellyn Bartlett
Syed Bukhari
Elisabeth Hinteregger
Callum Hussey

New Zealand Certificate in English Language (General/Workplace/Academic) (Level 3)

Junxiong Ao
Heng Cai
Sirui Chen
Huajian Deng
Qian Dong
Ruikang Fan
Quan Gan
Wenhao Gu
Ruixin Guo
Zibo Han
Han Hao
Kang He
Chenxi Hu
Lingjie Hu
Niankun Huang
Shihao Huang
Shiqing Huang
Yuao Huang
Yuxuan Ji
Jiacheng Jiang
Zhihan Kang
Haoyu Li
Hefeng Li
Qiushi Li
Shiyi Li
Shuran Li

Xueyan Li
Jianxing Liu
Jing Liu
Zhenyu Ma
Huangjie Peng
Wenjun Qin
Chen Sun
Xin Tan
Ziyue Tao
Wu Tian
Ziyang Wan
Xingrui Wang
Yu Wang
Jiaqi Wu
Wenxin Xi
Zhiyi Xia
Haoran Xu
Kai Xu
Yaqi Xu
Mengyuan Yan
Zhuo Yang
Chen Yao
Guangquan Yu
Huijun Yu
Shenglin Yuan
Huixue Zhang
Shaokun Zhang
Wei Zhang
Zefu Zhang
Zekai Zhang
Haohuan Zhu

New Zealand Certificate in English Language (General/Workplace/Academic) (Level 4)

Gewen Ge
Yujuan Gong
Chenjie Guo
Jin Guo
Tian Jiang
Wenhui Li
Xiang Li
Xingyu Li
Hongyin Liang
Wenke Liu
Yuhao Qi
Siyuan Sun
Jiawei Tan
Yin Wei
Zhixiang Xiang
Youqin Xiong
Xiao Zhao

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

New Zealand Certificate in Business (Level 4)

Belinda Burtenshaw
Carmela Calcasola
Storme Cook-Mccloy
Scott McMillan
Anneke Princ
Courtney Sim
Vance Warren

New Zealand Certificate in Cookery (Level 3) Semester One 2018

Meg Allison
Christine Alty
Alicia Cairns
Sarah Cranston
Jasmine Hattrill
Samantha Keene
Taryn Latchford
Jinhwan Lee
Rosalin Lertpongvipusana
Soyoung Lim
Dongyan Lin
Kale Meech
Fatima Muis
Jesse Peterson-Wright
Sharon Powell

New Zealand Certificate in Cookery (Level 3) Semester One 2018 (Queenstown)

Michael Adita
Aman Baraiya
Marcos Kaefer
Dongyeol Kim
Young Kim
Pui Lau
Minjung Lee
Woojin Lee
An Nguyen
Hyunhoo Park
Yumiko Takahashi
Zhonghua Xie

New Zealand Certificate in Cookery (Level 4) Semester Two 2017

Meilindah Chandra
Lichao Chen
Caleb Dawson
Victoria Featherstone
Trish Ferguson
Maylanie Gelacio
Feiying Guo
Douglas Hendry
Ivan Kamarga
Cristina Kawano
Agatha Kurniawan
Nayoung Lee
Seungheon Lee
Jacob North
George Novis
Chloe Shaw
Zhenxing Shu
Daqi Wang
Yuhong Wang
Isaac Whitby

New Zealand Certificate in Cookery (Level 4) Semester Two 2017 (Queenstown)

Jirayu Ayuwat
Aileen Buyayo
Lihui Huang
Daniel James
Yashpal Kumar
Sungki Park
Anthony Sulystio
Pilsang Yoon

New Zealand Certificate in Food and Beverage Service (Level 3)

Rose Beker
Davina Brown
Joyce Evans
Rose Hartigan
Sarah Hughes
Saya McVicker
Gracie Reidy

New Zealand Certificate in Digital Media and Design (Level 3)

Rebecca Akersten
Aaron Elston
Jarrod Reed
Jordyn Wilson

New Zealand Certificate in Fashion (Level 4) Semester One 2018

Sarah Staite
Alysha McKean

SIT Awards Ceremony - 4 December 2018

 

Graduation - 7 December 2018 (New Media, Arts & Business, Trades & Technology graduates)

 

Graduation - 7 December 2018 (SIT2LRN, Health, Humanities & Computing graduates)

 

Certificate Graduation - 13 December 2018

 

August Certificate Graduation Video

 

Main Graduation Video

December Certificate Graduation Video

Award Ceremony - Photos

Networking with SIT

Are you a proud student or alumnus of Southern Institute of Technology or Southland Polytechnic?

Linked In is a useful tool that can help connect you with a global business network.

Add your study at SIT to your Linked In profile with one click today! LinkedIn Add to Profile button