Connect»
Follow us on TwitterLike us on FacebookVisit us on iTunesUSee what we've been up to on Flickr

Phone us on  0800 4 0 FEES (0800 4 0 3337) 0800 4 0 FEES  (0800 4 0 3337)
outside NZ +64 3 211 2699

Phone us on  0800 4 0 FEES (0800 4 0 3337) +64 3 214 4977  Email us at info@sit.ac.nzinfo@sit.ac.nz

5 Campuses + Distance Learning, 218 Courses, 33 Subjects

Graduation Ceremonies 2015

Congratulations to our graduates. You have worked hard for your qualification, and your graduation ceremony marks this achievement. We are delighted to celebrate this important event with you and your family and friends

The faculty and staff at SIT have been delighted to have you studying with us, and we are very proud of you and your achievements and wish you well for the future.

For information about attending an upcoming graduation ceremony, please see the Graduation information page.

Graduate Lists & Award Recipients

Please find below the list of students who have had a qualification conferred in 2015 (note that the qualification may have been achieved in prior years).

Certificate Graduation - 18 August 2015

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Certificate in Automotive Engineering

  • Taylar Brown             
  • William Ferris
  • Jeffrey Goble            
  • Bailey Hannen-Voice  
  • Cheryl Joblin             
  • Philip Kay 
  • Levi Little  
  • Shanan McKay
  • George Murray
  • Mohammad Nadeem
  • Graeme Snodgrass    
  • Corban Watson

Certificate in Electrical Engineering

  • Abel Ashbrook           
  • Brandyn Campbell
  • Emanuel Damian       
  • Gabriel Damian
  • Radu Damian            
  • Hunter Dawson
  • Nicholas Gilder          
  • Samantha Maurangi   
  • Caleb Williams-Taylor

Certificate in Construction

  • Ivan Carter
  • Sean Edwards
  • Mathew Escott          
  • Benjamin Fleet
  • Taki Gillies
  • Cameron Joyce
  • Daniel Miezenbeek     
  • Levi Riki
  • Ian Simonka

Certificate in Construction (Queenstown)

  • Stephen Ginn            
  • Sean Morgan
  • Hunter Morrow          
  • Fuxuan Zheng

Certificate in Mechanical Engineering (Level 2)

  • Luke Adlam               
  • Joshua Blake
  • Karl Crichton Ramsay
  • Joel Findlay
  • Hannes Hallsson       
  • Keelie Magnus
  • Nicholas Mason         
  • Blake Melhop
  • Te Katene Ngatai       
  • Dushay Pont             
  • Jonathan Scheepers   
  • Jesse Scott              
  • Bradley Shaw            
  • Connor Small
  • Anthony Sullivan        
  • Patrick Taberner

Certificate in Business Administration (Level 3) (Invercargill)

  • Quinn Bell
  • Tumara Hall              
  • Katrina Hamilton        
  • Sue-Ann Pascoe
  • Leannah-Jo Riley       
  • Courtney Stewart

Certificate in Business Administration (Level 3) (Gore)

  • Joanne Cheesbrough  
  • Sara Collins
  • Kayla Croton             
  • Lorna Exton
  • Kenneth Gardner        
  • Donna Hailes            
  • Nicola Humphries      
  • Melissa Reynolds      
  • Madison Robson        
  • Rebecca Shaw

Certificate in Elementary Hair Design

  • Mathew Brame          
  • Stacey Donaldson
  • Victoria Howden        
  • Monique Joyce          
  • Izak Lal    
  • Melissa Stuart

Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

  • Pille Arike 
  • Hamish Clarke          
  • Jessie Daly-McLachlan
  • Mikayla Dowling-Poole
  • Tiana Greer
  • Donna Grey              
  • Nicole Harding           
  • Chiquita Hollis           
  • Bonnie Lake
  • Chantel Marshall        
  • Jessica Matheson
  • Justin McNally          
  • Nicola Muller
  • Brooke Scarlett          
  • Aimee Stodart
  • Rebecca Turner

National Certificate in Animal Care

  • Donalda Dalgity         
  • Rebecca Hamilton
  • Rachel Humphries     
  • Dannielle Poulter
  • Kayla Pullar               
  • Emma Ridley            
  • Chantelle Sutherland  
  • Kasey Terry              
  • Natalie Thomson

 

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

Certificate in Pre-Entry to the Bachelor of Nursing

  • Craig Birch
  • Yvette Cleaver
  • Zoe Collins
  • Chloe Cunningham
  • Jessie Dennison        
  • Atiliu Diing
  • Logan Gimpel            
  • Dion Hall  
  • Molly Hishon             
  • Sian Hughes             
  • Caitlin Kennedy         
  • Tyler Manuel             
  • Alane Matheson         
  • Nicole Pasco             
  • Hannah Peters          
  • Kelsey Proudman       
  • Kindra Shaw              
  • Amy Wilson
  • Trinette Wilton

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 2)

  • Justine Bishop           
  • Russell Colina
  • Hannah Donaldson     
  • Alana Glen
  • Anna Kirkwood          
  • Felix Kluge
  • Phillip McCartney       
  • Nicola Motion
  • Desiree Neho            
  • Charlotte Payne
  • Amanda Powell          
  • Glenda Sadlier
  • Ruth Sears
  • Maree Sellars
  • Rochelle Smith          
  • Tequilla Tutengaehe
  • Rosanne Wybrow      
  • Lewis Wybrow

Certificate in Advanced Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 4) (Gore)

  • Joann Brand              
  • Rex Kapea
  • Kay Lawton               
  • Darren Matahiki
  • Amanda Miller           
  • Amy Parry
  • Parekura Pewhairangi 
  • Carlin Stewart
  • Nicol Takurua

Certificate in Kawai Raupapa, Introduction to the Arts (Invercargill)

  • Anita Anderson          
  • Margaret Browne
  • Shelly Chainey          
  • Florance Dawson
  • Jillian Farr 
  • Susan Fleury
  • Justine Harden          
  • Te Aroha Heke
  • Kylie Hogan              
  • Gayle Jonker
  • Sharleen Kiff             
  • Rita Marie
  • Tuuaiti Maurangi        
  • Victoria Morrell
  • Jacqueline Stewart     
  • Kathleen Taukiri
  • Aroha Tengu              
  • Tracey Wedge

Certificate in Kawai Raupapa, Introduction to the Arts (Queenstown)

  • Jennifer Blance          
  • Rachel Brown
  • Tracey Bullock           
  • Helen Clarke
  • Maxine Frazer           
  • Amanda Henderson
  • Yeen Loh  
  • Pauline McAlpine
  • Deanne Nicholls        
  • Kim Nicol
  • Annette Seddon         
  • Galye Taucher
  • Kim Tomlin
  • Fiona Wallen
  • Gemma Wilson          
  • Maegan Young

Certificate in Computing (Level 3) (VLC)

  • Nicole Abraham         
  • Debra Cook
  • Helen Cook               
  • Sean Dick-McLaren
  • Ricardo Henry           
  • Caleb Hunter
  • Monica Luoni             
  • Kahu McMurdo
  • Eleesa Milliken          
  • Roger Ngahooro
  • Ryan Nicoll               
  • Cecilia Scully
  • Jenne Sutherland       
  • Phillip Tarawhiti

Certificate in Small Business Management

  • Peter Auckram          
  • David Beebe
  • Terrance Buchanan    
  • Bradley Dawson
  • Gavin Dykes             
  • Angela Gillespie
  • Stevie Gould             
  • Leanne Humphrey
  • Anna Insall
  • Melissa James
  • Patrick Kelly
  • Irene Leonard            
  • Michael Leonard        
  • Tina Phillips
  • Heidi Rhind
  • Grant Russell
  • Babajide Samuel        
  • Karen Simpson
  • Michelle Te Maro       
  • Peter Tucker
  • Albert Underhay         
  • Eslin Worthington

 

Faculty of SIT2LRN

Certificate in Basic Animal Care Science

  • Charlotte Amos         
  • Courtney Barnes
  • Victoria Beckett         
  • Chloe Benny
  • Amber Brierley           
  • Aleisha Brink
  • Debra Callaghan        
  • Paula Campbell
  • Charlise Carotenuto   
  • Kelly-Ann Coe
  • Stephanie Corp          
  • Aimee Cotter
  • Sarah Crowther         
  • Sara Davis
  • Madison Deans         
  • Kayla Dermer
  • Chrisina De Wit         
  • Gareth Dewhurst
  • Hannah Donachie      
  • Renee Ellison
  • Sara Farmer              
  • Natasha Furze
  • Sandra Gensch          
  • Nicole George
  • Ashley Hall
  • Aleisha Hannah
  • Morgan Haymes        
  • Jacqualine Hingston
  • Rachel Hope             
  • Madhuri Jayasinghe
  • Sue-Ann Johnson       
  • Jessica Kanji
  • Melisha Keast-Philpot 
  • Corinna Keogan
  • Natalia King              
  • Samantha La Hood
  • Tara Lowe
  • David Lawn
  • Debbie Lim               
  • Sophie Lye
  • Jennifer Mathie          
  • Catherine McGrath
  • Jessica  McLean       
  • Timothy McLeod
  • Leigha Morrison         
  • Mackyla Morrison
  • Melissa Moss            
  • Marie Munro
  • Kelci Newton             
  • Brianna Palmer
  • Colleen Piper             
  • Laura Pitcon
  • Kelly Potts                
  • Joseph Ramsay
  • Kiki Ritmeester          
  • Melissa Robbie
  • Judith Roberts           
  • Storm Rogers-Boult
  • Hanna Schwarz         
  • Tracee Sellers
  • Cindy Slater              
  • James Smaill
  • Robyn Smith             
  • Beverley Stevens
  • Hannah Thomson       
  • Bayley Todd
  • Sheree Todd              
  • Ashlee Tossell
  • Bianca Van der Westhuizen         
  • Marta Wacowska
  • Cheryl Wagener         
  • Jeanee Waiari
  • Colleen Warren          
  • Kelcie Watkins-Dooley
  • Rachel Whales          
  • Wendy White
  • Kimberley Willis         
  • Emma Witehira          
  • Rhiannon Wood         
  • Allen Woodrow          
  • Sophie Woods

Certificate in Business Coaching

  • Arnold Du Toit           
  • Carley Duncan
  • Selina Goodman        
  • Andrea Horne
  • Suzanne O’Neil          
  • Angelica Robinson

Certificate in Environmental Management

  • Rodney Barker
  • Suzanne Barry
  • Marie Becdelievre      
  • Sari Bonato
  • Caroline Clifford         
  • Kelly Cosgrave
  • Mary Dinniss             
  • Fiona Ellis
  • Joanna Gable            
  • Tania Hatfield
  • Stevie-Lee Hiroki       
  • Nicola Hulley
  • Julianne Johnson       
  • Anthony Kear
  • Keryn Kitson             
  • Viktoria Lencses
  • Paul Matthews          
  • Patricia McKinnon
  • Donna McPherson     
  • Caroline Menzies       
  • Moana Phillips           
  • Jason Rabbidge         
  • Tammy Ranson         
  • Shay Stevens            
  • Jada Van Vliet           
  • Tibor Vogel                
  • Angela Worthy

Certificate in General Horticulture

  • Mathew Bannister      
  • Imogen Bell-Butler
  • Amy Blaikie               
  • Louise Burkett
  • Jill Craig   
  • Sally Crimp
  • Rhonda Diggs           
  • Bevan Drew
  • Shannon Germann     
  • Josette Harrison
  • Nicholas Henderson   
  • Gemma Heyes          
  • Brandon Hoyle           
  • Manok Hwang           
  • Sarah Kimpton           
  • Devon King
  • Ian Lewis  
  • Julie McIlroy
  • Charlotte Paul           
  • Kenneth Perfect
  • Pia Sanson
  • Kaori Sasakura          
  • Gayle Soares            
  • Jin Ho Song 
  • Katrina Thomas         
  • Melanie Tong
  • Hayley Vujcich          
  • Daniel Wharerimu
  • Katherine Williams     
  • Kate Young

Certificate in Health Sciences (Pre-Entry)

  • Jaynie Abbis             
  • Cheryl Anderson
  • Karen Barber
  • Ida Barkland              
  • Deborah Bernal          
  • Patrick Boyd
  • Christopher Brain       
  • Lomialagi Childs
  • Christine Clarke         
  • Renne Cook
  • Leah Davidson          
  • Leannah Davies
  • Terrie Dunweg           
  • Melissa Fluit
  • Charlotte Foster        
  • Zena Foyster
  • Aleisha Gore             
  • Sonya Hardy
  • Tufui Helu 
  • Amy Irwin
  • Rebecca Jones         
  • Sunil Joshi
  • Betty Kamsteeg         
  • David Lawn
  • Alexandra Le Cocq     
  • Daniel Loo
  • Renee MacDonald     
  • Karakate Mansfield
  • Melissa Mason          
  • Sally McDonald
  • Sarah Moffitt             
  • Taz Morgan
  • Carissa Mutton          
  • Stephanie Nathan
  • Liam O’Connor          
  • Sharnae O’Rourke
  • Leana Parnwell          
  • Nicola Perry
  • Jo-Anne Pieters         
  • Alelei Pointon
  • Melissa Quinn           
  • Nicole Rivers
  • Scott Rumball           
  • Morgan Russell
  • Amy-Lee Spicer-Bishop               
  • Mima Stoppel
  • Zaira Stotts
  • Amy Stowers
  • Sharlene Terry           
  • Averil Wallace
  • Sian Welch
  • Tanenui Whatuira
  • Shane Wright

Certificate in Health Sciences (Intermediate)

  • Roxanne Arsi            
  • Shannen Ashman
  • Elizabeth Bassett       
  • Leandri Boshoff
  • Salil Bhujle
  • Margaret Brennan
  • Christine Bull             
  • Judy Chan
  • Lomialagi Childs        
  • Ben Craig
  • Laura Craig               
  • Keith De Vries
  • Eilish Duthie              
  • Rebekah Ferguson
  • Lauren Gutschlag       
  • Felicity Hamilton        
  • Raquel Harland          
  • Ruth Harms              
  • Silena Harvey            
  • Akiko Hendry            
  • Rocquie Henson        
  • Angela Hill
  • Jean Howarth            
  • Kara Hudson             
  • Angela Ivory              
  • Maria Johnston          
  • Suzanne Jordan         
  • Sunil Joshi
  • Nilma Kumar             
  • Daniel Loo
  • Rachel Marshall         
  • Jamelyn Matthews     
  • Camille Nelson          
  • Charlotte Paul           
  • Elena Piere               
  • Jessica Prewett         
  • Claire Price               
  • Maylyn Ramos          
  • Yvanah Ria               
  • Mariska Ross            
  • Teresa Rowe             
  • Nikki Rusbatch          
  • Nicole Rush              
  • Morgan Russell         
  • Kayla Sanft               
  • Caroline Scott           
  • Rachel Smith-Rees    
  • Khali Snow
  • Jane Temple             
  • Emma Thompson       
  • Simone Treacher        
  • Amy Tuavao              
  • Cameron Turner         
  • Anna Van Laar           
  • Michelle Wallace        
  • Teresa Warren           
  • Elise Watson
  • Rebecca Watson-Young             
  • Michelle Webb
  • Sian Welch               
  • Shane Wright
  • Alexandra Woods

Certificate in Health Sciences (Pre-Entry) and (Intermediate)

  • Maria Tanner

Certificate in Interior Décor

  • Bronwyn Anderson     
  • Sharleen Chapman
  • Stacey Gillies            
  • Melissa Guinan
  • Emma Rebbeck         
  • Joanna Sims
  • Cindi Sushames        
  • Pia Titus
  • Wayne Turner            
  • Tracey Twaddle
  • Julie Waters              
  • Clarisse Weber

Certificate in Introduction to Teacher Aiding

  • Adrienne Airs
  • Cheryl Ali 
  • Julie Anderson           
  • Amethyst Cloughley
  • Carolyn Gray             
  • Krista Hastings
  • Tania Smythe            
  • Maadi Underwood

Certificate in Landscape Design

  • Meenal Akole            
  • Monique Barnes
  • Karen Culpeper
  • Catherine Devlyn-Holder
  • Jacob Drummond      
  • Shaul Ezroni              
  • Richard Frazer           
  • Amiria Gapper           
  • Jianmin Guo              
  • Irene Graham            
  • Maria Benavente Gutierrez          
  • Maree Herring
  • Donald Hume            
  • Anelise Hyndman       
  • John Jannetto           
  • Katherine Jensen
  • Sara McDonald          
  • Irina Mikalkina
  • Philippa Moran           
  • Stefanie Mortimer
  • Charlotte Newlands    
  • Kirsty Palmer
  • Chantelle Pieters       
  • Elizabeth Pitcorn
  • Lisa Polaschek          
  • Riley Potts
  • Tamsin Redwood       
  • Rubina Sabiston
  • Shilpa Shukla            
  • Adele Smith
  • Judith Stringer           
  • Lynda Turner-Heaton
  • Robert Wilson

Certificate in Organic Horticulture

  • Sarah Braggins          
  • Kylie Campbell
  • Amerigo Ciminiello     
  • Hazel Clemens
  • Kate Cruickshank      
  • Claire Cunneen
  • Katie Eden                
  • Amber Evans
  • Joel Goodwin            
  • Gemma Heyes
  • Susan Hornell            
  • Suzanne Jackson
  • Lucy Keogh               
  • Devon King
  • Erin Marsh                
  • Emily Murphy
  • Charlotte Paul           
  • Strachan Rivers
  • Christine Skipworth    
  • Jessica Tovine          
  • Tibor Vogel
  • Amy Wackrow           
  • Robert Wilson

Certificate in Renewable Technology

  • Kirstie Brown             
  • Maria Crequer
  • James Gray              
  • Christopher Harrington
  • Byard James             
  • Howard Lush             
  • Maurice Moore          
  • Bernard Pavitt           
  • Nathan Porter            
  • Graeme Pye              
  • Gabriel Rani              
  • Colin Redfearn          
  • Elizabeth Sinclair        
  • Barry Smith

Certificate in Sports Training and Development

  • Joshua Abbott           
  • Nicole Ashfield
  • Hannah Askin            
  • Kim Barwell
  • Phillippa Briant           
  • Roseanne Broughton
  • Nikita Bucknell          
  • Joanne Clark
  • Jordan Eades            
  • Rebekah Ferguson
  • Francis Forgues        
  • Sharlene Forsyth
  • Simon Freeman         
  • Anita Grant
  • Hayley Hampton        
  • Roslyn Harrison
  • Cameron Manderson  
  • Laura Martinelli
  • Gina McGrath            
  • Joanne McKay
  • Karen McNamara       
  • Deanna Murdoch       
  • Jurgen Perlich           
  • Frances Robinson      
  • Jakalah Roderique-Trusk             
  • Roslyn Ryan
  • Graeme Scott            
  • Riley Smith
  • Renee Van Praag

National Certificate in Adult Education and Training (Level 5)

  • Neil Allan  
  • Marlene Bayley
  • Michael Booth           
  • Nicola Brough
  • Timothy Burns           
  • Avinesh Chand
  • Jacobus De Lange     
  • Stephen Drake
  • Paul Foster               
  • Celine Fowler
  • Patrick Gillies            
  • Alistair Greenwood
  • Jessica Harris           
  • Yvette Harry-Wright
  • Kayleen Henderson    
  • Stephen Heywood
  • Anita Hojird
  • Tania Holmes
  • Eric Hooks                  
  • Nicola Hurst              
  • Adam Jang-Jones      
  • Navdeep Kaur           
  • Runjeet Lakhaney      
  • Graeme Legg            
  • Stephanus Lieshout    
  • Brenda Lucius           
  • Margaret MacNamara
  • Sharon Mildron          
  • Mark Minchington      
  • Michael Murray          
  • Cecilia Nerida            
  • Ana Pereira               
  • Sarah Poninghouse    
  • Gary Popham            
  • Morgan Popham        
  • Adam Rameka
  • Rachel Reid              
  • Rebecca Robertson
  • Claire Russell            
  • Caroline Sager
  • Nitisha Saraswat       
  • Andrea Sardelich
  • Darren Shackleton     
  • Charlotte Sheehan
  • Hiren Sheth               
  • Kimberley Shrimpton
  • Gurpreet Singh          
  • Emma Smith             
  • Burjiz Soorty              
  • Melissa Stewart         
  • Venugopal Todha       
  • Katherine Tully           
  • Anna Van Uden         
  • Anne Vigeant             
  • Kate Waldrom           
  • Melanie Welfare

National Certificate in Business (Small Business Management)

  • Candace Barry          
  • Kylie Churton
  • Richard Cruice          
  • Jacqueline Foley
  • Jennifer Gair             
  • Francesca Greenslade
  • Simon Harper            
  • Madison Helleur
  • Maria Kabel               
  • Miriam Leask
  • Choong Lim              
  • Sarah McDonald
  • Susan McLean          
  • Jordan Moxham-Smith
  • Jean-Baptiste Natali   
  • Andreas Overdahl
  • Robyn Pascoe           
  • Shelley Rex
  • Jessica Scott            
  • Anneke Smit
  • Laila Steele               
  • Martina Sulak
  • Tania Wilson             
  • Daniel Young

National Certificate in Project Management (Level 4)

  • Craig Balsille             
  • Cherie Burdett           
  • Alec Hobson             
  • Julie Martin               
  • Victoria Rathgen        
  • Brenda Ryan             
  • Christopher Wilkey

 

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

Certificate in Business (Semester 1)

  • Dannette Baird          
  • Nathan Laurie
  • Leona McLean           
  • Karl Owen-Eales
  • Marco Zoreno

Certificate in Café and Bar Service

  • Nina Babington          
  • Kasamon Banyatlerttawon           
  • Rory Munro
  • Jodie O’Donnell         
  • Kimberly Ronald
  • Eden Sinclair             
  • Sage Shin  Billie Tredinnick          
  • Boya Yu

Certificate in Pattern Making and Garment Construction           

  • Tamara Adams
  • Wendelle David         
  • Hayley Dick
  • Jessica Knowles        
  • Ruby Manson
  • Tessa Mathews         
  • Haonan Ran              
  • Tarryn Ryan              
  • Amanda Tangiwai       
  • Timarra Young

National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (Level 3)

  • Gabrielle Anderson     
  • Tori Batt   
  • Jessica Clayton         
  • Andrew Clearwater     
  • Sophie Collins-Mckenzie             
  • Anthony Kay
  • Kate Lawless            
  • Xiaohui Liang             
  • Jasmine Little            
  • Li Ma
  • Michaela McIntyre     
  • Kongdech Perunavin
  • Ella Ritson-Jones       
  • Jade Ryan
  • Katelyn Shanks         
  • Ashleigh Simpson
  • Vishavpreet Singh      
  • Darmawan So
  • Charach Sunthorntharawong        
  • Rebecca Thompson   
  • Juan Wang
  • Samantha Weily

National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery) (Level 4) (Semester 2: 2014)

  • Manish Baddhan        
  • Danialah Bourke
  • Cindy Bragg              
  • Terryll Burgess
  • Sophie Forsyth          
  • Hirotsugu Ganaha
  • Jamie Hayward         
  • Sallyann Iraia
  • Su-Chiung Kao          
  • Xiaowen Ling
  • Mengchu Lyu            
  • Tammi Murch
  • Daniel Orlowski         
  • Chensu Ran
  • Alice Rennie              
  • Zach Ryan
  • Brittany Sinclair         
  • Brittany Smith
  • Zhibin Song               
  • Arvin Tolentino           
  • Zhao Wang

SIT Awards Ceremony - 1 December 2015

Faculty of Health, Humanities And Computing

School of Computing

Jensen Technical Services Award
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Benjamin Hormann

Jensen Technical Services Award
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Nikita Gorr

Jensen Technical Services Award
Top Student - Network and Systems Administration Bachelor of Information Technology
Zhuanghong Chen

New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award
Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Phillip Brown

New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award
Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Po-Yen Wu

New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award
Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Benjamin Hormann

New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award
Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology
Nikita Gorr

Spark Digital Southland Award
Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Information Technology
Andrew te Groen

Spark Digital Southland Award
Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Information Technology
Daniel Whyte

Digital Stock Award
Top Student Software Development - Bachelor of Information Technology
Benjamin Hormann

Digital Stock Award
Top Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology
Yvonne Yeo

Digital Stock Award
Top Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology
Brittney Huxford

Chamber Of Commerce Award
Top Student Technical Computing - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology
Brodie Wilcox

Jade Software Award
Top Jade Class Project - Year 2
Matthew Bottle

Jade Software Award
Top Jade Class Project - Year 2
Daniel Whyte

Jade Software Award
Top Jade Class Project - Year 2
Jonathan Hill

Jade Software Award
Top Jade Programmer - Year 2
Jonathan Hill

Jade Software Award
Top Jade Programmer (Queenstown Campus)
Matthew Pacey

School of Health, Exercise and Recreation

Sport Southland Award           
Excellence in Sport and Recreation - Diploma in Sport and Recreation  
Christopher Kennedy

Sport Southland Award           
Excellence in Sport and Exercise - Year 3 Bachelor of Sport and Exercise
Katelyn Froude

Massage New Zealand Award   
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage          
Sarah Carter

SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award              
Top Research Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage            
Katja Matuschke-Fisher

SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award              
Top Student - Certificate in Massage (Relaxation), Invercargill Campus   
Donnette Anne Wohlers

SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award              
Top Student - Certificate in Massage (Relaxation), Queenstown Campus 
Anna Ryder

School of Nursing

Presbyterian Support Southland Award   
Most Outstanding Student - Diploma in Enrolled Nursing        
Aylah Fisher

Enrolled Nurse Section Award 
Demonstrating Leadership Skills             
Alice Jamieson

Southern Region Enrolled Nurse Section Award
Contribution in an Acute Environment   
Vicky Pearce

Presbyterian Support Southland Award   
Outstanding Contribution - Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing           
Sarah Manning

Frontier Medical Division of Pharmaco Award         
Outstanding Achievement -Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing            
David Gibbs

Warren Forbes Memorial Award             
Excellence in the Field of Rehabilitation - Year 2 Bachelor of Nursing    
Gayatri Devi

1999 Cen Group Award           
Most Outstanding Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing          
Abbie Long

Southland Hospital Award       
Clinical Excellence - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing      
Lucy Armer

School of Social and Environmental Studies

Robyn Duggan Award              
Excellence in Working with Families and Whanau in Mental Health Support Work - National Certificate in Mental Health and Addiction Support (Level 4) with optional strands in Addiction, Family/Whanau, and Kaupapa Maori            
Dujsiree Sakdiseth

Pact Southland Award             
Certificate student who best identifies and utilises the principles of recovery when working with clients - National Certificate in Mental Health and Addiction Support (Level 4) with optional strands in Addiction, Family/Whanau, and Kaupapa Maori
Phramaha Sudchai Lekkratok

Jason Moore Memorial Award 
Consistent Effort - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management
Warwick Darey

Department Of Conservation Award        
Best Progress - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management
Riki Parata

Jason Moore Memorial Award 
Consistent Effort - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management         
Adelai Van Loggerenberg

Environment Southland Award
Best Progress - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management              
Xinning Guan

Jason Moore Memorial Award 
Consistent Effort - Year 3 Bachelor of Environmental Management         
Jacob Bootsma

New Zealand Planning Institute (Southland Branch) Award     
Best Student Project - Level 7 Environmental Management   
Jacob Bootsma

Southland District Council Award            
Outstanding Progress Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management 
Tafi Iloai-Fao

Environment Southland Award
Best Student Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management              
Sarah O’Neil

Adventure Southland Award   
Excellent Performance - Graduate Diploma/Certificate in Environmental Management          
Aleksie Baboshko 

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

School of Design and Visual Arts

Officemax Award
Top Student - Certificate in Applied Arts 
Graham Vickers

Craigs Design and Print Award
Outstanding Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)          
Chanel Taylor

Craigs Design and Print Award 
Outstanding Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)          
George Borrie

Hurring Memorial Award         
Amanda Hurring Award Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)      
Rachel Guise

School of Digital Media

Reading Cinemas Award          
Best Digital Short Film - Bachelor of Digital Media  
Don Giwantha

SIT Weta Digital Award            
Outstanding Animation           
Vincent Hayward

Viki Bekker Memorial Award   
Outstanding Contribution to Animation - School of Animation
Anna Black

School of Fashion

Julie Bryce Fashion Award       
Top Design Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)              
Beverley Smit 

Julie Bryce Fashion Award       
Top Production Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)       
Beverley Smit 

Charles Parsons Award
Top Design Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)              
Kasandra Rose Rattrie  

Charles Parsons Award
Top Production Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)       
Kasandra Rose Rattrie  

Sewingtime Award  
Academic Excellence - Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)      
Kasandra Rose Rattrie  

School of Contemporary Music

Trevor Daley Music Award       
Top Student - School of Contemporary Music         
Benjamin Bootsma

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Contemporary Music           
Bradley MacClure

Powerplay Award    
Outstanding Live Performance - School of Contemporary Music             
Miharo Gregory

School of Audio Production

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Audio Production
Stephen Garton

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Sound Engineer - Bachelor of Audio Production               
Quentin Marais

School of Business

Hewat Galt Award   
Top Student - Year 1 Law Bachelor of Commerce    
Caitlin Ottley

JCCA Award              
Top Student - Year 1 Economics Bachelor of Commerce         
Jonathan Gerrard

Jacob Varghese Scholarship     
Top Student - Year 2 Management Bachelor of Commerce     
Zoe Rimmer

Spark Digital Southland Award
Top Student - Year 2 Marketing - Bachelor of Commerce        
Joanne O’Connor

Crowe Horwath Award            
Top Student - Year 2 Accounting Bachelor of Commerce        
Caitlin Mahon

Chartered Accountants Australia And New Zealand Award      
Top Student - Year 3 Accounting Bachelor of Commerce        
Arthur Grant Meyer

Westpac Award
Top Student - Year 3 Contemporary Issues Bachelor of Commerce         
Natalie Barlow

Chartered Accountants Australia And New Zealand Award      
Top Student - Year 1 Accounting   NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)    
Dannette Baird

Officemax Award     
Top Student- Year 1 Computing NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)        
Megan Botting

Chartered Accountants Australia And New Zealand Award      
Top Student - Year 2 Accounting NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)      
Bethany Morgan

Alliance Group Limited Award
Top Student - Year 2 Management - NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)
Barry Morrison

Nzim Learning And Development Award 
Top Student - NZIM Diploma in Management          
Anna Thompson

Chamber Of Commerce Award
Top Student - Certificate in Business       
Dannette Baird

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Hotel Management              
Thomas Solakof

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Hotel Management              
Lorraine Labitad

Hilton Queenstown Award      
Top Student - NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3) (Queenstown Campus)
Larissa McDonough-Johnston 

School of Hospitality

Bidvest Award         
Top Student - Diploma in Professional Chef Practice               
Daniel Orlowski

Invercargill Licensing Trust Award           
Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery Level 3)
Hoang Ngoc Vy Nguyen

Southern Hospitality Award    
Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery Level 4) (July 2014 Intake)            
Alice Rennie

Southern Hospitality Award    
Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery Level 4) (February 2015 Intake)     
Kendra Kitson

Zookeepers Café Award           
Top Student - NZ Certificate in Food and Beverage Service (Level 3)      
Saasha Parnell

Faculty Of Trades And Technology

School of Hairdressing

Wella Award           
First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 1        
Sarah McDonald

Wella Award           
First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 2        
Stacey Donaldson

Dateline /Southland Association Of Registered Hairdressers Award
Top Student Overall - Year 1 Hairdressing
Kirsty Sutherland

Dateline /Southland Association Of Registered Hairdressers Award
Top Student Overall - Year 3 Hairdressing

Casey Donald
Wella Award           
Top Full-time Student - Visual Hair Design              
Victoria Wood

Dateline /Southland Association Of Registered Hairdressers Award
Top Student Overall - Year 2 Hairdressing               
Rachel Patarana

School of Beauty Therapy

Selfcare Award        
Top Theory Student - Beauty Therapy (February 2015 Intake) 
Heidi Pienaar

Selfcare Award        
Top Theory Student - Beauty Therapy (July 2014 Intake)         
Renee Gill

World Beaute Award               
Top Practical Student - Beauty Therapy (February 2015 Intake)              
Amber de Geest

World Beaute Award               
Top Practical Student - Beauty Therapy (July 2014 Intake)      
Renee Gill

Arrow Beauty Award
Top Theory Student - Beauty Therapy (February 2015 Intake) (Queenstown Campus)             
Brittni Thwaites

Algologie Award      
Top Practical Student - Beauty Therapy (February 2015 Intake) (Queenstown Campus)           
Georgia Lloyd

School of Architectural Technology

New Zealand Institute of Architects Award             
Top Student - National Diploma in Architectural Technology  
Farsheed Cooper

Adnz - Southland Branch Award               
Best Presented Resolved Residential Design - Year 1 National Diploma in Architectural Technology      
William Mulholland

Adnz - Southland Branch Award               
Best Presented Conceptual Building Design - Year 2 National Diploma in Architectural Technology       
Grace Tipping

Amalgamated Builders Ltd Award            
Top Student - National Diploma in Quantity Surveying and Construction Management           
Liu Ying

John Edmond Centennial Scholarship Fund Award  
Most Outstanding and Deserving Diploma Student - School of Architectural Technology  
William Mulholland

School of Construction

Mitre 10 Mega Award             
Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 1            
Brent Scott

Carters Award         
Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 2            
Matthew Escott

Southland Registered Master Builders Association Award       
Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 4            
Guy Barnsdale

Apprenticeship Scholarship Trust Award 
Excellence in Carpentry Apprenticeship 
Joshua Honiss

Apprenticeship Scholarship Trust Award 
Excellence in Carpentry Apprenticeship 
Jordan Willocks

Mitre 10 Mega Award             
Top in Pre-Trade Class (Queenstown Campus)         
Luiz Oliveira

School of Joinery

Otago/Southland Master Joiners Award   
Top Student Craftsperson - Apprentice Joinery       
Michael Good

Laminex New Zealand Award  
Top Student - Joinery Pre-employment  
Matthew Roberts

Building and Construction Industry Training Organisation Award             
Most Improved Student - Joinery Pre-trade            
George Lodge

School of Automotive Engineering

Gwd Russells Ltd Award          
Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering
Semester 1             
Hayden Treanor

Macaulay Motors Award          
Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering
Semester 2             
Taylar Brown

Repco Award           
Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering Semester 1 
Taylor Diack

Motor Trade Association (Inc) (Southland) Award
Top Student Overall - Certificate in Automotive Engineering and Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering     
Taylor Diack

School of Electrotechnology

Hamer Distribution Award      
Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 1        
Emanuel Damian

Redpaths Award      
Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 1      
Samantha Maurangi

Powernet Limited Award        
Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 2        
Austyn Templeton

Powernet Limited Award        
Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 2      
Zhang Hawley

School of Mechanical Engineering

Dongwha Patinna Nz Ltd Award               
Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering
Semester 1             
Dushay Pont

New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award   
Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering
Semester 2             
Sam Fallowfield

Trade Tools Award   
Most Improved Pre-trade Student in Mechanical Engineering
Joel Findlay

Boc Trophy              
Excellence in Welding            
Jesse Scott

Crown Sheetmetal Award       
Top Student - Year 1 Apprentice Fabrication           
Kieran Young

Malcolm Officer Memorial Bursary          
Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice Fabrication           
Calvin Evans

Alliance Group Limited Award
Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice General Engineering            
Ryan Udy

E Type Engineering Award       
Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice Fabrication           
Marco Lina

Graeme Sutherland Memorial Award      
Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice General Engineering            
Leon Davidson

Engineering Trades Association Award     
Top Student Overall - Apprentice Engineering        
Leon Davidson

School of Plumbing, Gasfitting and Drainlaying

Masterlink Award    
Top Stage 1 Apprentice           
Nigel Stock

Master Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers NZ Award
Top Stage 2 Apprentice           
Matthew Carr

Southland Master Plumbers Association Award
Top Stage 3 Apprentice           
James Shuker

School of Tourism

House of Travel - Lakers Award
Top Student - Certificate in Travel          
Latisha Kerslake

Chamber Of Commerce Award
Most Improved Student - Progress in Computing    
Sue-Ann Pascoe

Chamber Of Commerce Award
Top Student - Aptitude in Office Procedures           
Courtney Stewart

School of Veterinary Nursing

Merial- Ancare Award              
Excellence - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing              
Angela Schuck

New Zealand Veterinary Association (Southland Branch) Award              
Academic Distinction - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing
Trudie Carson

Shoof International Ltd Award
Excellence in Nursing Animal In-patients and Case Reports - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing     
Alfredo Jr Badiola

Boehringer-Ingelheim Award  
Best Practical Student - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology) 
Emily Wood

Waikiwi Vet Services Ltd Award              
Top Student Overall - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology)     
Tabea Franke

Bayer Animal Health Award     
All Round Distinction - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing         
Alexee Dunlop

MSD Animal Health Nobivac Vaccine Award
Distinction in Anaesthesia and Surgery - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing              
Alexee Dunlop

Hill’s Pet Nutrition (NZ) Ltd Award          
Practical Handling of Animals - Year 1 Certificate in Veterinary Nursing  
Georgia Affleck

Invercargill City Council Award
Excellence in Canine Behaviour - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing         
Rachael Rogers


Norman and Barbara Clearwater Awards

Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award
Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement (February Intake)
Bradley McFaul

Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award
Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement (April Intake) 
Benjamin Fleet

Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award
Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement (August Intake)
Guy Barnsdale

Norman and Barbara Clearwater Joinery Award
Certificate in Joinery graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement               
Matthew Roberts

SIT Overall Awards

SIT Research Award 
Three Minute Thesis Competition Winner - Bachelor of Audio Production             
Stephen Garton

SIT Tohu Manakura Māori Award             
SIT Maori Leadership Award    
Chloe Hetaraka

Fletcher Trust Award               
Outstanding Progress in a Full-time Full-year Programme       
Stephen Garton

Graduation- 11 December 2015 (Health, Humanities & Computing Faculty and PGDBE graduates)

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

Bachelor of Environmental Management

Rachel Batley
Jacob Bootsma
Maryann Falaoa
Angela Fischer
Tafi Iloai-Fao
Han Li
Phillip Lockett
Jordi Marrase
Matthew Milner
Stephen Morris
Sarah ONeill

Graduate Diploma in Environmental Management

Aleksei Baboshko
Vladimir Filipchenko
Channpreet Kaur Ballu
Bhargav Gohil
Gaurav Sanan

Diploma in Information Technology (Level 5)

Dennis Jones
Derek Papps
Daniel Robb
Christine Stephens
Peter Walker

Diploma in Information Technology (Level 6)

Vu Cao
Shuhao Dong
Toni Panui

Bachelor of Information Technology

Philip Brown
Sean Brown
Nickolas Campbell
Aaron Carson
Nikita Gorr
Benjamin Hormann
Travis Hubber
Koustubh Joshi
Stephen Julian
Hone Kiriwi Klooster
Cory Macky
Anita Murphy
Baiki Ngatau-Bakeua
Dang Nguyen
Angelo Obus
Daniel Shepherd
Po-Yen Wu

Graduate Diploma in Information Technology

Zhuanghong Chen
Huy Do
Rajivkumar Rohit
Dmitrii Shliaga

Postgraduate Certificate in Information Technology

Sean Brown
Anita Murphy
Hoai Nguyen

Postgraduate Diploma in Information Technology

Mohamed Ali
Aseem Bapat
Nelson Egadu
Amila Elvitigalage Don
Hoa Gieng
Kenneth Hoffman
Khaja Hussain
Tajveer Nijjar
Tiwa Pene
Pragati Shrivastava

Diploma in Sport and Recreation

Simone Campbell-Graham
Lydia Casey
Crossandra Curran
Jesse Gush
Christopher Kennedy
Shane Manuel
Evan Stephens
Denisa Symington

Diploma in Sport and Exercise Science (Level 5)

Joshua Haggerty
Hemi Harden
Xinyi Li
Chang Wang

Bachelor of Sport and Exericse

Caine Aati
Katelyn Froude
Levi Goodall
Ryan Ledgerwood
Heather Livesey
Auroanand Sajjan
Jack Sharland
David Watts

Graduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise

Ishu Bhagat
Sandeep Das
Rajnikantbhai Gamit
Nungshi Malik
Tashi Malik
Sahadev Pandit
Aashka Ranalkar
Sushila Rijal
Yogesh Sharma

Diploma in Te Aupikitanga ki te Reo Kairangi

Terrence Daniels
Mereana Edwin
Henry Johnson
Kotai Kara
Debra Kuiti
Lauren Light
Agnes Lowen
James Malcolm
Alexander Ormond
John Poihakena-Jackson
Leigh Raimona
David Taylor
Audra Teepa
William Thompson

Diploma in Therapeutic and Sports Massage

Tomoko Amano
Ayla Goldsmith
Melody Necklen
Wendy Watson

Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage

Erika Bean
Sarah Carter
Tracey Chan
Louisa Firth
Maureen Leung-Connolly
Katja Matuschke-Fisher
Steven Spelman
Nadine Young

Diploma in Enrolled Nursing

Louise Abey
Teri Bergman
Liana Brocks
Fonda Burt
Rachel Cassidy
Abby Cathcart
Melanie Court
Anna Davidson
Christine Frith-Porter
Rochelle Garside
Cheryl Hussey (Posthumous Award)
Kylee Kitto
Elaine Lintern
Michelle Moreton
Misty Newcombe
Jordan OConnor
Vicky Pearce
Jolene Rodgers
Lisa Sheat
Scott Thompson
Sheenal Verma
Michelle Yates

Bachelor of Nursing

Sharee Anderson
Lucy Armer
Tracey Barnett
Alysha Bell
Eva Berther-Lindmeier
Kelly Brooking
Natasha Broomhall
Kirsty Burnett
Jasmin Campbell
Natalie Careswell
Jessie Chapman
Waylan Chisholm
Kelly Cockeram
Sara Corbin
Jessica Cox
Dirk de Wolf
Helen Dickson
Kaila Dinan
Julia Eyles
Bridget Fortune
Annie Garland
Janelle Gibson
Natasha Gillion
Rachel Glen
Stephanie Grange
Samantha Grice
Olivia Kelly
Aleisha Kennard
Abbie Long
Lorenza Macayba
Simone McFadzien
Alice MacKenzie
Shelley McLellan
Jessica McMaster
Gemma Manning
Katherine Moylan
Diana Mufambirwi
Kimberly Nicholson
Chevelle Owen-Cooper
Katie Pool
Ashleigh Pulley
Verina Reid
Joy Ringor
Lydia Smith
Nicola Smith
Joanna Telfer
Harsh Thind
Maria Tipuna-Shore
Kirsten van Dommelen
Ruth Wilkins
Julie Worner

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Science

Maria Angeles
Deborah Aynsley-Hunt
Christina Boyce
Abigail Dube
Katrina Duncan
Leigh-Anne Fearn
Sharleen Frewen
Meriann Garcia
Kayla Gardyne
Kellie Grant
Harriette Hamilton
Sandi Holden
Marivic Lauc
Laura Lewis
Kathleen Mackintosh
Lisa Mason
Susanna McQueen
Sharee Milford
Cliffloyd Olea
Sheena Pottinger
Carol Riddle
Stacy Taylor
Sneha Thomas
Jane Todd
Rowan Trotter
Ronette Velez
Vivienne Wilkin

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Science

Linda Beebe
Sandra Buzzard
Cythia Chigara
Shirley Crawford
Lisa Henderson
Jeanette Ledesma
Rachel Linton-Mapp
Aileen Punsalan
Trudee Sharp
Marie Taylor

Postgraduate Diploma in Business Enterprise

Mohammad Alam
Rosaly Antonio
Khola Arooj
Shanali Bastiyan Koralalage
Dheeraj Bhaik
Qianhui Bao
Agapita Cavinta
Manisha Chadha
Nirmal Kumar Chandran
Rahul Chaudhary
Nirmal Chhetri
Liguo Chen
Thilini Dassanayake Arachchilage
Rupinder Pal Singh Dhaliwal
Linda Ding
Thi Trang Dung Dinh
Elly Gao
Mukil Jacob George
Gopimohan Gopalakrishnan Nair
Gurjot Grewal
Moh’d Hourani
Lu Elfin Huang
Mohammad Anisul Islam
Min Jin
Wei Jing
Jomy Kurisinkall Joseph
Hemaslipa Reddy Kareti
Sameera Kasturi Arachchilage
Amandeep Kaur
Kamaljit Kaur
Rajinder Kaur
Neeru Kaushal
Bikash Kharel
Sameera Khattak
Melanie Langlotz
Chuxuan Liang
Lim Yew Hock Lim
Jieming Liu
Wei Liu
Tharaka Liyanapathirana
Aurelio JR Marcello
Vatsala Mishra
Prashanth Nallur Puttaswamy
Quoc Phuong Nguyen
Thi Nguyen
Amado Fernando Nidea
Nabila Noshin
Milka-Mila Obucina
Wendy Olsen
Pallavi Pachauri
Reshma Pantha Neupane
Nikita Patel
Truptiben Brijeshkumar Patel
Rui Peng
Suresh Perera
Son Dac Hung Pham
Aristotle Santiago Sta Maria
Tuljaram Pissay
Chamara Punchihewage
Mahfuzur Rahman
MD Mahmudur Rahman
Obaidar Rahman
Ashka Raj
Ramanathas Ramsudan
Tharanga Randeni Arachchige
Ravi Rattihalli
Ummul Razmin
Priti Roger
Khanin Saikia
Bhavi Jigar Sanghvi
Amudha Sarugasan
Yesha Nimeshkumar Shah
Shivani Shivani
Gunpreet Sidhu
Guneet Sikand
Andradege Silva
Gurpreet Singh
Vidhi Sirohi
Rita Smith
Prashanth Soundara Rajan
Belinda Stephens
Buddhika Subasinghe
Yuvaraj Subramaniam
Irin Sultana
Lingxi Sun
Jeffrey Valiente Tan
Anuradha Tantirige
Maliha Tasnim
Vaishnav Thirugnanasambandam
Swetha Thipparty
Johny Paul Thomas Johnson
Miao Tian
Rini Margaret Timothy
David Tran
Gaurav Tyagi
Munshi Uddin-Ahmmed
Harshika Virk
Chamila Wadu-Vidanelage
Qian Wang
Shaochen Wang
Yao Wang
Ping Wei
Qiang Wei
Yi Wu
Yunyi Wu
Dili Xu
Shubhangi Yadav
Hilark Yamada
Yogesh Yogesh
Zammerly Zamudio
Huihua Zhang
Yuntian Zhang
Sophie Lingling Zhao

Graduation- 11 December 2015 (New Media, Arts & Business, Trades & Technology, SIT2LRN Faculties graduates)

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business 

Diploma in Audio Production

Annaleise Hay
Corban Pemberton
Frederick Wills

Bachelor of Audio Production

Daniel Barber
Timothy Brunskill
Cam Burrows
Adam Carter
Stephen Garton
Elizabeth Knox
Jade Maguire
Quentin Marais
Pete Mock
Joel Neilson
Rowan Rutherford
Ashley Seales
Joe Simmonds
Jordan Soper
Kent Spence
Lahana Te Amo
Jean Wilkie

Graduate Diploma in Audio Production

Sarah Hall

Bachelor of Contemporary Music

Ben Bootsma
Miharo Gregory
Garrett Hartell
Hayden Kirk
Brad MacClure
Myra-Dorothy Moagutuuli
Steven Penson
David Reese
Ngarewa Reid
Steven Thompson

Bachelor of Contemporary Music/Graduate Certificate in Contemporary Music

Alexander Baker
Chance Beckett
Connor Hadfield
Gabby MacClure

Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)

Kayla Davidson
Tim Greenhalgh
Rachel Guise
Anuka Muller
Tanya Prinsloo

Bachelor of Digital Media

Jonathan Bowes-Onions
Eleven Cui
Vincent Hayward
Callum Lewars
Neil Li
Brent Marinkovich
Chris Popham
Virat Sharma
Michael Taylor
Kimberley Waugh

Graduate Diploma in Digital Media (3D Animation)

Guszpy Aldiansa
John Mellor
Allen Yang
Dennis Zhang

Graduate Diploma in Digital Media (Filmmaking)

Leeana Boyd
Sarah Dewbury
Don Giwantha
Aman Seth
Iris Shao
Yang Zeng

National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media) (Level 5)

Jessica Smith

Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Rosemary Alderton
Rachael Corlett
Luke Dawson
Eileen Goh
Peni Moala
Emily Noble
Elise Nother
Kasandra Rose Rattrie
Osana Suniula

Diploma in Professional Chef Practice

Danialah Bourke
Alyse Bowman
Terryll Burgess
Sophie Forsyth
Yuquing Yedda Ha
Jamie Hayward
Wenxu He
Ychen Jian
Su-Chiung Kao
Cameron Kingi-Potiki
Lena Ling
Haiyi Liu
Zonghan Liu
Mengchu Lyu
Riana Mans
Daniel Orlowski
Chensu Randeni Arachchige
Alice Rennie
Brittany Smith
Zhibin Song
Zhao Wang

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3) Diploma in Human Resource Management/NZIM Diploma in Management

Sarah Ball
Kurukulasuriya Fernando
Tianyuan Xie

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3)/Diploma in Human Resource Management

Erin Hancox
Regan Lemm

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3)

Joanne Tweedie
Kate Westenra

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3)/Diploma in Human Resource Management/NZIM Diploma in Management (Queenstown)

Jasmine George
Carolina Leyton
Larissa McDonough-Johnston

Diploma in Human Resource Management/NZIM Diploma in Management

Josh Eveleigh
Barry Morrison
Amanda Wilson

Diploma in Human Resource Management

Felisha Bergmans
Aaron Brown
Kathryn Roberts
Emelia Sanders
Kiri Tuhura

NZIM Diploma in Management

Anna Grobler
Sandra Lea
Barbara McKee
Jessie McKenzie
Sam Morton
Prudence Officer
Claire Wilkes
Xiaowei Xiang

Diploma in Commerce

Roma Kaushal
Chathuran Weerakoon Mudiyanse Ralahamilage

Bachelor of Commerce

Leesa Brock
Neilson Chand
Jennie Cushen
Patrice Dallow
Aliesha Duffin
Jason Du Pont
Paul Frith
Dale Herron
Jaykib Holland-Collins
Claudia Huia
Karma Jukes
Laura Mantell
Grant Meyer
Teresa Newell
Jo Patterson
Sam Ramage
Stephen Rees
Christopher Robinson
Jordan Sprosen
Daphne Stringer
Luke Van Nierop
Tash Ward
Adam Webster
Cindy Wise
Sharla Young

Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Hotel Management

Shannon Wilson

Graduate Diploma in Management

Mohit Gupte
Qin Liu
Sulochana Simons
Nikhil Yadav

Graduate Diploma in Marketing

Crystal Chen
Andrew Li
Ailan Liu
Laura McKenzie
Lolita Wu

Bachelor of Hotel Management

Kivi Cai
Matthew Dale
Chloe Grantham
Lorraine Labitad
Ciel Xuan Liu
Nina Mikulek
Libby Munro
Ali Qi
Moniqua Reid
John Taningco
Hannah Wei
Shali Xie

Graduate Diploma in Hotel Management (Queenstown)

Arun Chandy
Justine Jose Tony
Nguyen Phan
Randeep Rathore
Praneel Surapaneni
John Zhang

 

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technician)

Katelin Ball
Danielle Clearwater
Tabea Franke
Lauren McLeod
Katie Williamson
Emily Wood

National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing

Alfredo Badiola
Annalise Burgess
Trudie Carson
Lauren Dempsey
Nikayla Dodd
Mikaela Lake
Steffie McDonald
Angela Schuck
Hannah Simpson

Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Semester 2, 2014

Kate Chisholm
Sharlene Curry
Sophia Gray
Bayleigh Haggart
Clare Harvey
Sharlene Kelly
Alexandra King
Pagen Parkes
Carlynn Saunders

Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Semester 1, 2015

Kathleen Agnew
Chivorn Ashbrook
Caitlin Barton
Kristy Davidson
Amber De Geest
Heidi Galvin
Tania Hayes
Kelsie Kahukura
Rhiann Knowles
Devon Millan
Julia O’Regan
Courteney Steffens
Olivia Trainor
Shaunie Wixon

Diploma in Beauty Therapy (Queenstown)

Maria Hatschbach
Georgia Lloyd
Krystal Lucas
Sarah Stewart
Brittni Thwaites

National Diploma in Architectural Technology (Level 6)

Tia Marshall
Braden McLean
Dawn Shearer
Blair Wickham
Jayden Wotherspoon
Ting Xu

National Diploma in Quantity Surveying

Arben Cabuyao
Linya Feng
Christopher Hogan
Jianhui Li
Blair Treanor

New Zealand Diploma in Engineering (Civil)

Xiaomeng Xiao
Edward Palmer

New Zealand Diploma in Engineering (Mechanical)

Adam Coley
Lawrie Potts
Royce Tolentino
Isaac Tripp

 

Faculty of SIT2LRN

National Diploma in Adult Education and Training (Level 6)

Lynn Allan
Virginia Baker
Jodie Black
Cheryl Christini
Deanne Decke
David Edmonds
Stephen Griffiths
Lucille Hatley
Yolandi Jacobs
Nadia Jansen van Rensburg
Kawaljit Kaur
Laura McConchie
Crysal McDowell
Mary McMillan
Karyn Madden
Elisabeth Nash
Mark Potter
Fathima Razeek
Louise Reeve
Anton Van Schalkwyk
Jayd Smith
Kerri Thorpe

National Diploma in Business (Level 5)

Joanne Ashcroft
Cheree Bray
Chelsea Carlyle
Louise Chamberlain
Heidi Childs
Bronwyn Cox
Hannah Fluitsma
Teresa Fogarty
Imogen Forgues
Kristen Gilchrist
Ryan Goggin
Leah Govorko
Jeanette Jonker
Peng Ke
Peata Keti
Amanda Legge
Yang Li
Karyn Lyon
Jane Marshall
Howard Ngaru
Rachael Perkins
Mariyam Potres
Sonja Simpson
Harjinder Singh
Kelly-Ann Smith
Kaaren Streamer
Arnya Taylor
Helen Tetlow
Qiang Wei
Kieran Windsor
Jiali Xie

National Diploma in Business (Level 6)

Paula Armandi
Shuangshuang Di
Arnold Du Toit
Anna Elder
Rita Gupta
Whitney Irwin
Simon Motion
Jody-Anne Nicholson
Ling Qin
Gurlal Sandhu
Amarpreet Singh
Baljinder Singh
Manpreet Singh
Wei Woo
Liu Yaxin
Juyu Xiong
Jingjing Xu

National Diploma in Business (Level 5 and 6)

Sunpreet Singh

Diploma in Digital Film

Katherine Akers
Jessica-Rose Booth
Paul Campion
Samuel Elliot
Jacqueline Foley
Anglea Gibson
Josiah Harrold
Megan Hiew
Deborah Klausen
Kara McCone
John McLister
Kirsten Moir
Caleb Moody
Ana Montgomery-Neutze
Aaron Richardson
Benjamin Rowe
Rachel Russell
James Shaw
Sergey Stetsov
Tutunui Te Kanawa
Alison Titulaer
Joel Thompson
Christine Walsh
Chloe Wong

Diploma in Digital Photography

Maria Anderson
Adele Ashton
Elaine Ashton
Abbey Bax
Jody Beattie
James Boen
Kenneth Brister
Christina Brown
Ashley Carmichael
Michelle Carr
Naomi Carvell
Ian Chesters
Lily Chor
Cheryl Cook
Yanisae Cornes
Emiko Cowell
Jill Craig
Nicola Crawford
Tessa Croall
Evan Davies
Lauren Davis
Anna Deacon
Megan Dickens
Carolina Dutruel
Gregory Ellis
Amber Evemy
Lisa Felton
Cecilia Gardiner
Bridget Geary
Angela Gibson
Janneth Gil-Aitken
Philip Green
Janet Guard
Sarah Hamilton
Kaye Hartnell
Sarah Hetaraka
Richard Howarth
Christie Hoyle
Wendy Hurren
Victoria Jack
Csilla Janovszki
Melissa Keane
Amber Kendall
Scott Kendall
Greer Lemalu
Martin Little
Theresa Lemi
Stephen Long
Richard Love
Rebecca MacDonald
Susan Macey
Jeanette MacKay
Glenys Main
Sarah McLeod
Hayley Mitton
Mohan-Druce
Susan Morton
Lara Moss
Katrina Muir
Leah Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Zoe Nauschutz
Hannah O’Brien
Helen Oliver
Jacqueline O’Reilly
Stephen Outram
Steven Pearson
Brian Perry
Sarah Peterson
Lara Phillips
Rhianna Popham
Nicola Price
Nicola Pye
Larnie Reid
Cynthia Rennert
Shelley Rex
Clare Roberts
Stephanie Schollum
John Sheppard
Alanna Smith
David Smith
Jacqueline Strachan
Catherine Sutherland
Mary Ann Tait
Maree Thompson
Roxanne Thornicroft
Tambray Tucker
Wayne Turner
Grace Uivel
Toni-Maree White
Gillian Williams
Annemiek Wilson
Tania Wilson
Janine Worthington

Diploma in Hotel and Tourism Management

Emily Adamson
Ruikang Chen
Yi Chen
Yixin Chen
Stacey Cree
Linda Donald
Beverley Hawke
Yizhuo Huang
Zhicheng Huang
Cheyenne Janes
Phimchai Konsila-Henderson 
Yazhao Liu
Robyn Pascoe
Zhenyi She
Hanjun Shen
Rayna Singh
Thomas Solakof
Stephen Thorburn
Meng Wang
Yuhong Wang
Yan Wen
Dingwen Zhang
Chenyu Xie
Chun Zi Zhao
Min Zheng
Qi Zhu

Diploma in Hotel and Tourism Management (Queenstown)

Chere Harris
Takeshi Iwatsuki
Tushar Saini
Ajaypal Singh

Diploma in Occupational Health and Safety Practice

Larissa Alofa
Zoe Anderson
Rinaldo Azzara
Stephen Baddock
Britta Badenhorst
Sarah Ball
Brian Ballantyne
Glenda Beijeman
Jason Bevan
Kevin Bracewell
David Brown
Michelle Carter
Kerry Cheung
Daryl Christensen
Paul Christophers
Diane Collie
Jackson Cook
Peter Corkill
Vanessa Corsan
Dugald Cresswell
Karen Cressy
Susan Crocker
Catherine Dalton
Karen de Beer
Louana Dougherty
Alexandria Draper
Mark Dudley
Malcolm Eadie
Shiloh Elers
Jacqueline Ellingham
Trevor Ewens
Kathleen Ferguson
Sue Ferrabee
Leanne Findlay
Russell Fisher
Prue Fothergill
John Frampton
Nicholas Fryer
Lyndsay Gallagher
Olesya Gan
Shahid Gill
Auriette Gilmour
Nicola Halfacre 
Marilyn Hambrook
Lisa Hankey
Helen Harris
Paul Haskins
Sean Heasman
Colette Herman
Dale Herron
Carl Hetherington
Andre Holm
John Housden
Janet Houston
John Horn
Naomi Hosted
Mike Jeffries
Claire Johnson
Jason Johnstone
Jared Kane
Paras Kaushik
Catherine Kiel
Mark Kerr
Rachel Koopman-Gough
James Lane
Ieremia Lemuelu
Arapeta Ley
Lorraine Long
Koren Lord
Eve Lourie
Karen Lyttle
Karen MacDonald
Angela Magrath
Jacqueline Mannes
Scott Marshall
Marilyn Martin
Kylie Mason
Paul Maxwell
Kevin McFarlane
Timothy McHugh
Ashlee McKenzie 
Scott McLean
Jeska McNicol
Andrew Miller
Mike Mitchell-Allam
Isabelle Mulder
Dan Myhrvold
William Nelson
Barbara Nichols
Corina O’Brien
Mark Olsen
Edrich Opperman
Takeshi Otsuka
Suzanne Peden
Janine Pepperell
Gilbert Percy
Renee Porter
Robert Reid
Brian Reardon
Sharon Reeves
Brent Robertson
Deborah Robertson
Ewen Robertson
Wayne Rolleston
Aaron Russell
Michelle Schoneveld
Christine Shears
Shalini Shetty
Manu Simeon
Paul Snook
Robert Stack
Sean Stacey
Jennifer Stott
Kevin Thompson
Wendy Timarac
Gemma Trezise
William Twigg
Tersia Van Der Merwe
Toni Welch
Andrew Westgate
Roseanne Whitehead
Gareth Worboys

Diploma in Professional Coaching

Elizabeth Ashton
Ruth Beran
James Black
Peta Brown
Emma Butler
Paul Cossey
Nicole Coyne
Christopher Dalglish
Philippus De Klerk
Margaret Delaney
Judith Ebbett
Odette Frampton
Suresh Gamidi
Gail Geels
William Guzzo
Teenica Harrex
Hayley Hart
Kylie Head
Yvonne Hoefnagel
Susan Hornell
Vijaay Krishnaswamy
Melanie Langlotz
Carolyn Lankow
John Lewis
April Magrath
Joanna May
Jennifer Miller
Helen Monigatti
Karen Moore
Larissa Naidoo
Bryce Neil
Patricia Neil
Lynne Neshausen
Bridget Paddon
Ngozi Penson
Paula Pohatu
Tammy Rashid
Diana Ross
David Sheppard
Kelly Slattery
Helen Smale
Lynley Soper
Emma Todd
Linda Turnbull
Marie Van Es
Saidia Van Heerden
Hamish Webb
Tarryne Webb
Renee Wells
Damien Werahiko
Josephine Winter
Billy White
Hugo Zaat

National Diploma in Project Management (Level 5)

Darcy Arnold
Stephanie Beck
Clifford Brown
Mark Chapman
Melissa Clare
Johannes Coetser
David Corbett
Paul Dysart
Thomas Fietzke
Russell Keetley
Thomas Knoppel
James Nimmo
Christopher O’Connor
Sumita Pinge-Giri
Christopher Tobin
Shirley Turner
Simon Wilson

Diploma in Project Management

Majeed Al-Hilali
Sandrine Carrara
Hendadura De Zoysa
Ashwani Kumar
John McGrath
Jehonadab Meyer
Christopher Prier
Hajari Thakur

Certificate Graduation - 17 December 2015

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Certificate in Automotive Engineering

Scott Dillon
Dalton George
Liam MacDonald
Wade McSoriley
Mikayla Simpson
Connor Smith-Haines
Bradley Taylor
Hayden Treanor

Certificate in Automotive Heavy Trades

Cody Carroll
Jordan Clive
Taylor Diack
Tyler Egerton
Blake Green
Richard Innes
Robert Lammie
Blake Lindsay
Brodie Lumsden
Jordan Menlove
Mayur Mutty
Timothy Pearce
Ethan Wilks

Certificate in Commercial Road Transport (Semester 1)

James Allison
Ian Barbour
Nicola Emtage
Katie English
Phillipa Kubala
Nicola McLeod
Rachael Rogan

Certificate in Commercial Road Transport (Semester 2)

Andrew Cameron
Michael Coulter
Michael Grobler
Sancha Heydenrych
Ricky Stenton
Craig Terei
Sophie Unahi
Gwyn Upritchard

Certificate in Electrical Engineering

Svitlana Cohen
Nathan Erskine
Logan Gimpel
Carl Gutsell
Zhang Hawley
Cory Hoffman-Grey
Aaron McCallum
Corban Pemberton
Austyn Templeton

Certificate in Joinery

James Day
Sean Hillis
Sivaraman Krishnan
George Lodge
Adele McMahon
Stephen Pearce
Matthew Roberts
Christine Uhlmann

National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trade Skills

Michael Beck
Andrew Cole
Anthony Curry
Tainui Fisher
Ihaka Hireme
Troy Hogarth
Tayne Laking-Fisher
Michael Mallinder
Gordon Meikle
Zoran Pivac-Lunjevich
Lloyd Smart
Mason Todd

Certificate in Construction (February 2015)

Ian Bell
Aaron Cooper
Taylor Graham
Rowan Guise
Ethan Hewer-Marley
Brodie Jackson
Daniel Keeler
Joel Lamont
Josiah Manu
Bradley McFaul
Mitchell McRae
Jesse O’Donoghue
Brent Scott
Carter Unahi
Jahvis Wallace

Certificate in Construction (March 2015)

Guy Barnsdale
Jahna Crombie
Rocklea Gillion
Noah Knol
Oscar Moon
Daniel Plunkett
Braydon Shuttleworth
Dominic Stephenson
Sylvan Thomson
Daniel Tily
Brodie Walker

Certificate in Mechanical Engineering (Level 2)

Kieran Bartlett
Phillip Brown
Joshua Christie
Moss Cruickshank
Dinesh Dandi
Parampreet Dullat
Sam Fallowfield
Cameron Finnie
Yatish Gupta
Tavis Haggerty
Shannon Hamilton-Seaton
Jordan Helm
Derrick Lake
Michael Lamb
James Lammie
Kirsty Manson
Joshua McRae
Todd Radka
Benjamin Read
Parminder Singh
River Stockwell
Julia Uhlmann-Stewart

Certificate in Construction (Queenstown) (Semester 2 - 2014)

Fuxuan Zheng
Sean Morgan
Hunter Morrow
Stephen Ginn

Certificate in Construction (Queenstown) (Semester 1 - 2015)

Connor Adcock
Daniel Carruthers
Kerry Gilmour
Pearl Milligan
Luiz Oliveira
Ashley Rowlands
Oliver Ryan
Peter Shaw
Nicholas Sillars

Certificate in Business Administration

Terri Carpenter
Holly Harvey
Natascha Kelliher
Mere Koroheke-Edwards
Natisha McLiskey
Cassandra Ramage

National Certificate in Business Administration (Level 4)

Paula Annand
Carol Clark
Leeann Dodds
Donna Hailes
Nicola Humphries
Maria McMaster
Suzanna Nicholl
Melissa Reynolds
Rebecca Shaw

Certificate in Commercial Floristry

Alexandra Andrews
Rosemary Fox
Selafina Lavea
Judith Lee
Carolyn McConnell
Louise Robertson
Debra Shirley
Ashley Sinclair
Alyse Tahana
Jaymi Tautau

Certificate in Elementary Hair Design

Cindy Bruce
Courtney Irwin
Sarah McDonald
Ashley Sinclair
Te Ata Arangi West
Jianchuan Yu

Certificate in Essential Skills for Tourism and Travel

Charlotte Chalman
Jingyuan Chen
Laura Fraser
Xinqi Huang
Latisha Kerslake
Andreas Takayama
Amie Taufa
Danielle Taylor
Zi Xuan Wang
Rumer Woodford-Taylor
Xinyi Xu

Certificate in Travel

Charlotte Chalman
Jingyuan Chen
Laura Fraser
Xinqi Huang
Latisha Kerslake
Andreas Takayama
Amie Taufa
Danielle Taylor
Zi Xuan Wang
Rumer Woodford-Taylor
Xinyi Xu

Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

Georgia Affleck
Richard Bray
Ellen Dolman
Joné Joubert
Alexee Dunlop
Jessica Horton
Sutton Lowry
Rachel Lups
Patricia McLean
Emma McLeod-Jones
Maria Morris
Maaike Riemersma
Rachael Rogers
Courtney Shelton
Shannen Smith
Travis Tarrant
Nicola Thompson
Melodie Thorne
Bianca Van der Westhuizen

Certificate in Visual Hair Design

Kiritina Abraham
Stacey Donaldson
Jacquelyn Gerken
Jasmine Grey
Chloe Hetaraka
Mikayla Pahl
Hayley Taylor
Victoria Wood
 

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

National Certificate in Fitness (Group Fitness Instruction) (Level 3)

Tu Whare Gillies
Matenga Haor
Laura Hill
Jorday Mills
Kimberley Pochedly
Omeka Raimona
Julie Russell
Diana Scoble
Janet Willis
Samantha Wills
Kate Wilson

Certificate in Sport and Recreation

Mitchell Fowler
Zachary Heffernan
Laura Hill
Omeka Raimona
Diana Scoble
Kate Wilson

Certificate in Personal Training (Queenstown)

Gustavo Augustin
Mark Barnes
Connor Ceci
Philip Dawson
Ella Glynn
Regina Havalova
Jane Marshall
Brodie McJorrow
Laura McMillan
Claudia Morrison
Brodie-Jae Proctor
Debbra Walders

Certificate in Technical Computing

Darius Marshall Boan
Robert Broomhall
Devin Knipe
Stephanie Ross
John Stowell
Reuben Ward
Brodie Wilcox
Benjamin Williams

Certificate in Massage (Relaxation Massage)

Wendy Cruickshank
Shona Harwood
Sunil Joshi
Gretchen Ledington
Carmen McCall
Sarah McCreath
Tanya McEwan
Keri Mahia
Pimonwan Maholan
Jenny Mason
Michelle Wallace
Amber Wineera
Donnette Wohlers

Certificate in Massage (Relaxation Massage) (Queenstown)

Melissa Beichert
Peter Blaha
Jessica Champion
Natsumi Hiruma
Winnie Lau
Anna Ryder
Vicki Wilson

Certificate in Pre-Entry to the Bachelor of Nursing

Brooke Alexander
Rina Ashwell
Cassandra Berryman
Bridget Brown
Drew Cleland
Sinead Cormack
Maria Demecillo
Abbie Denning
Tania Duncan
Minoneti Fatai
Sonia Godfrey
Yuri Hwang
Anne Kiragu
Kisha Laven
Raelene Lloyd
Patricia Malone
Jamelyn Matthews
Catherine Moore
Hannah Popham
Lisa Rush
Fareen Shabnam
Kaitlin Stacey
Arihana Taiaroa
Cassandra Taufa
Fiona Taufalele
Shannon Taylor
Lynn-Mary Wakuwa
Hope Walker-Foreman
William Walker
Phoebe Wallis
Dandan Wang
Madeleine Wilkinson
Amy Yeo

New Zealand Certificate in Nanny Education

Kailah-Paige Criglington
Ashleigh Greig-Todd
Sorro Hammond-Balloch
Katala Patrick
Savannah Presling-Cook
Brittany Sanderson-Cramond
Kate Stryszko
Denise Trainor
Ruth Wright

National Certificate in Mental Health and Addiction Support (Level 4) with strands in Addiction, Family/Whanau, and Kaupapa Maori

Valma O’Neill
Dujsiree Sakdiseth
Phramaha Sudchai Lekkratok

National Certificate in Social Services

Arianna Andrews
Kylie Ball
Talia Bradshaw
Jesse Byers
Tania Campbell
Lisa Churches
Rebekah Clark
Alysia Forbes
Karyn-Lee Geerlings
Phaide Hawke
David Hopa
David Hope
Jessica Hudson
Debra Murphy
Erin Murrell
Tarquin Pe’a
Steven Savuthian
Georgia Sharpin
Nikita Shute
Jasmine-Maree Stanley
Erin Symons
Tequilla Tutengaehe
Lianne Wills

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 2) (Invercargill)

Ashley Adams
Babita Babita
Alison Ballantine
Stevie Blair
Michele Broad
Rimamaki Brown
Wendy Brown
Hayley Browne
Renee Burgess
Joanne Cahill
Asha Carr
Suzanne Carruthers
John Carter
Jeanette Chilton-Smith
Yvette Cleaver
Marama Cooper
Hayden Coote
Susanne Cribb
Andrew Digby
Julie Dunlop
Leon Dunn
Ari Edgecombe
Brigid Fenton
Jonelle Galbreath
Shane Galvin
Lisa Grace
Brook Grimwood
Gale Hainstock
Ross Harland
Eirwen Harris
Zara Heath
Elizabeth Herd
Lesley Horner
Paul Horner
Nigel Humphries
Judith Johnston
Suzanne Jones
Malcolm Jones
Anja Kohler
Heather Kovalenko
Moniek Kuilder-Bond
Ruth Lieshout
Martin Lohrey
Hoani MacDonald
Kirsten MacFie
Sally MacMillan Armstrong
Rita Marie
Tuuaiti Maurangi
Brendan McBryde
Kere Menzies
Randall Milne
Natalia Moa
Suzanne Morrison-Bailey
Ariana Moss
Josephine O’Neill
Shayne O’Neill
Ricky Paul
Emil Rahiti
Sonia Rahiti
Michelle Roberts
Brittany Sanderson-Cramond
Richard Scott
Rebecca Sheehy
Lynlee Smith
Jared Stanford
Acacia Stevens
Selina Tagomoa-Kaa
Kathleen Taukiri
Inez Templeton
Treana Templeton
Darcie Thompson
Kristina Tirazona
Faylene Tokana
Deidre Vercoe
Kathryn Waldock
Cheyenne Waldron
Catherine Wallis
Uella Watson
Kaley Webster
Karisa Webster
Victor West
Koreena Wilks
Maree Wilks
Azalia Wilson
Trinette Wilton
Lana Winders

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 2) (Queenstown)

Selwyn Archer
Glenwyn Archer
Craig Baily
Lynda Baker
Shawn Barron
Wayne Bennison
Wendy Brooks
Awhina Carlisle
Kim Clearwater
Linda Close
Dawn Cousins
Joanna Day
Giovanna Di Guardia
Thea Farquharson
Katy Franklin
Patricia Fraser
Karen Gallagher
Astrid Geneblaza
Carmen Glasner
Tamsin Gorman
Nicola Gray
Mark Gray
Verity Hallewell
Katharine Heap
Karleigh Hoera
Karen Inglis
Ruth Joiner
Amber Leung
Barbara Mackie
Marion Marquand
Helen McKie
Brian McMillan
Thelma McMurray
David O’Sullivan
Kathrin Paduch
Gillian Pugh
Grant Radka
Murray Radka
Glenn Radka
Sonya Reihana
Dexter Richards
Christina Roach
Alagusoundari Roberts
Amanda Sherson
Arthur Sherson
Anneliese Stephens
Victoria Stevens
Julie Stretch
Deborah Swain-Rewi
Daniel Taiaroa
Ashleigh Williams

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 2) (Gore)

Leonie Allen
Michael Beeby
Leanne Burgess
Emma Flame
Roy Gawn
Denise Gibson
Le-Atrice Harrison
Amie Harvey
Michelle Kiernan
Chantel Lamb
Toni Moir
Joshua Moir
Vera Neho
Logan Pettitt
Mark Preddy
Kim Scott
Raewyn Snell
Teresa Thompson
Reegan Tourell
Nichola Voice PhD

Certificate in Advanced Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 4) (Invercargill)

Amanda Bardel
Steven Beresford
Amber Crighton
Frances Davey
Penny Edmonds
Trudy Edmonds
Susan Fleury
Emma Furlonge
Aimie Glass
Elizabeth Heke
Te Aroha Heke
Esther Lucas
Louisa Makitae
Margaret Paki
Virginia Perriam
Kevin Pitau
Titihuia Piutz
Annichje Riemersma
Michelle Shaw
Judith Spencer
Paul Tokana
Stacey Anderson
Maryse Anderson-Kereti
Tania Carran
Donna Clark
Chloe Madden
Graham Madoc
Mary Osborn
Amber Osborn
Maruia Reo
Sarah Stewart

Certificate in Advanced Te Ara Reo Maori (Level 4) (Queenstown)

Raihania Chadwick
Katy Christian
Stephanie Combe
Ethne Einam
Amanda Gillespie
Heather Halliday
Susanne McCutcheon-Matern
Avice Moore
Tracy Penney
Karen Saunders
Alena Schluter

Certificate in Kawai Raupapa, Introduction to the Arts (Invercargill)

Wendy Brown
Rakoa Bull
Ari Edgecombe
Stacy Farr
Jentje Geurts
Delanie Goodlet
Kevin Kubala
Steive MacDonald
Jade Maguire
Gloria Matenga
Kahu McMurdo
Liane Murdoch
Anna Rutherford
Aroha Solomon
Nicole Solomon
Danielle Tipuna-Hapurona
Azalia Wilson
Ravena Wilson
Trinette Wilton

Certificate in Kawai Raupapa, Introduction to the Arts (Queenstown)

Tania Brett
Kathryn Drew
Susanne Hewitt
Maree Horlor
Claire Insley
Linda Karena
Hayley MacMillan
Anna Magrath
Melanie McLeod
Teneka Perry
Nadine Perry
Karen Saunders
Christine Skipworth
Michelle Watt
Anique Williams
Cornelia Zeestraten

Certificate in Money Management

Paulette Caulton
Macushla Chisholm
Elizabeth Erskine
Janine Frewen
Phillip Grennell
Mark Humphrey
Leanne Humphrey
Carol Jasperse
Margaret Lockett
Barbara McFarlane
Cameron Perkins
April Rhind
Heidi Rhind
Wendy Smith
Ann Sutherland
Deborah Yeo

Faculty of SIT2LRN

Certificate in Basic Animal Care Science

Jessica Amels
Louise Barnett
Julianna Birchall
Jana Boeynaems
Justine Bowen
Caitlin Caldon
Taylah Charlton
Sarah Cowhey
Bailei Dinwiddie
Yiskah Eijeriks
Bronwyn Finch
Katherine Forrest
Athena Hapakuku
Tapua Hori
Amanda Munro
Leanne Inkson
Louise Jelicich
Tanya Keegan
Connie Leslie
Paulette Liebezeit
Sasha Mita
Chloe Montgomerie
Cheyenne Mounsey
Lisa Murphy
Phoebe Noble
Elisha Nunns-Smith
Kimberley Oomen
Larissa Picard
Kelsey Pratt
Melissa Robbie
Candice Robbins-Goodman
Jezelle Salu-Hamilton
Lydia Schurgers
Tegan Scothorne
Emma Smythe
Georjah Timoko Tansey
Jordan Van Nes
Mari Vuorinen
Phoebe Weston
Brittany Wilson
Frances Wynne

Certificate in Business Coaching

Allun Bennett
Erana Plusa
Kim Scott
Lisa Verheul

Certificate in Environmental Management

Anna Anderson
Mark Bascand
Tui Brabyn
Catherine Coombs
Caroline Hanger
Rebekah Houghton
Diane Kiernan
Jill Leahy
Rene Lunjevich
Wendy McNeice
Christa Morgenroth
Sarah Paterson
Nicola Price
Abbie Roper
Hugh Ross
Maximilian Siddell-Bradbourne
Maree Smith
Silvia Yardley

Certificate in General Horticulture

Charlise Carotenuto
Alana Cowper
Rhyanon Dennison
Michael Evans
Connie Fleiser
Cecilia Gardiner
David Goodrich
Angela Hawkin
Susan Hellyer
Ellie-Mae Hopa
Jason Murphy
Emma Parker
Robyn Pascoe
Roxanne Pont
Strachan Rivers

Certificate in Health Sciences (Pre Entry)

Rosemary Anderson
Branden Ashdien
Andrea Beagle
Kimberley Buchanan
Natalie Burrows
Christine Caldwell
Hayley Coetzer
Victoria Cussen
Alexandria Daniel
Yolandi Ferguson
Kimberley Gilling
Catherine Greig
Lee Hazlett
Danica Hetherington
Jessica Hurrell Morunga
Laura King
Stephanie MacMillan
Edith Marova
Ashlie Moore
Megan O’Connell
Cindy Page
Leanne Penn
Gloria Pirini
Aslin Rhodes
Rachel Scadden
Katrina Scannell
Megan Schwarer
Rebecca Shanks
Sandra Soper
Jamie-Lavinia Te Nana
Georgina Whalen
Laurinda Willis

Certificate in Health Sciences (Intermediate)

Charlene Aerepo Tomokino
Claire Aicken
Yvette Battaglia
Leonina Bermudez
Rebekah Clifford
Kimberly Crosby
Victoria Cussen
Jacqueline Dunn
Paula Dynes
Kiera Fearn
Melissa Fluit
Paula Francis
Georgina Furber
Melaynee Hall
Marissa Hansson
Gemma Heyes
Benjamin Ingram
Bridgett James
Paramjit Kaur
Jake Kennard
Nam Kim
Renee MacDonald
Sarah Maqbool
Joanna May
Kate McKerrow
Aimee North
Megan O’Connell
Danielle Parsons
Fermina Pasiona
Ruth Peoples
Jaime Sargent
Tabitha Shave
Katrina Scannell
Chelsea Thorn
Mary Tyrell
Ellen Worlledge
Evelyn Wright
Vinka Wong

Certificate in Interior Décor

Amanda Archbold
Michaela Boland
Jo-anne Ede
Mark Evans
Emily Goomes
Terri Laurenson
Kylie Sharp
Karen Tippett
Sonia Wilson

Certificate in Introduction to Teacher Aiding

In Absentia
Andrea Flynn
Kirti Nandani
Matamaru Ngamata
Deanna Schroder
Makiroa Tipokoroa
Certificate in Landscape Design
In Absentia
Katherine Brownsword
Amerigo Ciminiello
Sarah Church
Alan De Boeck
Deborah Donaldson
Sarah Kimpton
Devon King
Julia Loubser
Ian Lewis
Keran McDonald
Djarne McQuillan
Anna Mulloy
Connor Pearson
Olivia Stevenson
Fiona Violich
Darryl Van Den Berg

Certificate in Landscape Design

Deborah Gardiner
Dante Passmore
Raynold Singh
Jacqueline Venter

Certificate in Organic Horticulture

Alexis Bourgeois
Richard Cruice
Sarah Hutchins
Julie Parker
Chantelle Pieters
Melanie Watt

Certificate in Renewable Technology

Ashley Cameron
Andrew Condon
Christopher Dixon
Warwick Gibson
Erika Ludwig
Marion Metz
Martin Pfaff
Laura Scott
Robin Whitfield

Certificate in Sports Training and Development

Natasha Allan
Katie Alison
Julie Bruce
Caleb Hansen
Williams Leal Castro
Kayleigh Holmes
Emma Lowry
Jason Puddle
Juliet Qualtrough
Delano Soto
Patrick Thompson

National Certificate in Adult Education and Training (Level 5)

Aditi Agarwal
Olivia Buckley
David Cartman
Helen Cook
Sarah Croskery
Caitlin Edgar
Louise Fuller
Nardia Gower
Karen Hampton
Sheryn Hogan
Michelle Howe
Seungwan Kang
Kiribathgodage Kularatne
Vanie Malhotra
Karla Malihan
Peggy McKenzie
Anne Meyer
Collette O’Malley
Mark Paul
Kenneth Robertson
Amrik Sadhar
Virginia Vasconcellos Saralegui
Katherine Sonntag
Shu-Ju Steele
Annette Tait
Asotasi Va

National Certificate in Business (Small Business Management)

Leearna Abernethy
Janice Bader
Hayden Brown
Luyan Cao
Kelly Drayton
Georgia Dumergue
Boaz Feci
Kelly Gibson
Angela Gill
Delilah Gray
Jo-Ann Hall
Laura Holden
Martyn Ilsley
Kristy Milne
Debbie Salmon
Jessica Taylor
Amiria Wallis
Robert Williams
 
National Certificate in Project Management (Level 4)
Lisa-Maria Biggar
Robyn Bye
Christopher Curry
Sharlene Lord
Karlee Palmer
Janice McCready
Rebekah McIndoe
Moses Nyamugafata
Michael Rhodes
Shum See

 

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

Certificate in Applied Arts

Hayley Grant
Sarah-Jane MacLeod
Catherine Pratt
Sharna Redelinghuys
Calais Soper
Rori Thyne
Graham Vickers

Certificate in Foundation Art and Craft

Elizabeth Brett
Ketan Kumawat
Taylor Minehan
Miten Raichura
Wee Sng

Certificate in Audio Production

Guthrie McLachlan
In Absentia
Alexander Egginton
Sean Farrell
Kathryn Neal
Jordan Peipi
Christina Van Dyk
Jon Wills

Certificate in Business and NZIM Certificate in Management

Antonica Damian
Karen Hamlin

Certificate in Business

Quinn Bell
Cassandra Cameron-Tait
Scarlett Polley

Certificate in Music and Sound Engineering - Pre Entry

Steven Beresford
Mark Bonnington
Jade Halford
Asif Iqbal
Mangkorn Kaewya
Jack King
Punda Neudjen
Suparkorn Noiprachar
Micah Skerrett

National Certificate in Clothing Manufacture (Level 4)

Tamara Adams
Wendelle David
Jessica Knowles
Ruby Manson
Tessa Mathews
Haonan Ran
Aurea Robrigado
Tarryn Ryan
Amanda Tangiwai
Monica Vos

National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (Level 3)

Sarthak Arora
Kasamon Banyatlerttawon
Jonty Burgess-Heald
Anthony Childs
Woongsuk Choi
Geovani Imanuela
Joo Hoon Lee
Zesong Li
Songrui Li
Jooyoung Lim
Bin Liu
Hannah McDonald
Moksh Mehta
Xianbo Meng
Ahipene Morrison
Rory Munro
Deepak Nagpal
Hoang Nguyen
Alesha Sandoe
Dupinder Saroya
Ashleigh Simpson
Jaskarn Singh
Wonporn Tantawan
Yaze Wang
Jordon Webb-Ballantyne
Hao Yan
Jonghyun Yoo
Chengyu Zhang
Chenyang Zhang
Liwei Zuo

National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery) (Level 4)

Philip Hillis
Kendra Kitson
Keegan Marr
Tracy-Jane McCarthy
Yihui Lin
Xuetong Liu
Jinyi Liu
Mary Stankovich
Weijie Yin
Hailin Zhang

New Zealand Certificate in Food and Beverage Service (Level 3)

Te Manaakitanga Adlam
Benjamin Brown
Mereane Curtis
Xue Feng
Jessie Hauraki
Joshua Nimmo
Saasha Parnell
Maria Toka
Wayne Trusler

Graduation Ceremonies - Video

Graduation Ceremonies - Photos

Networking with SIT

Are you a proud student or alumnus of the Southern Institute of Technology or Southland Polytechnic?

Linked In is a useful tool that can help connect you with a global business network.

Add your study at SIT to your Linked In profile with one click today! LinkedIn Add to Profile button