Connect»
Follow us on TwitterLike us on FacebookVisit us on iTunesUSee what we've been up to on Flickr

Phone us on  0800 4 0 FEES (0800 4 0 3337) 0800 4 0 FEES  (0800 4 0 3337)
outside NZ +64 3 211 2699

Phone us on  0800 4 0 FEES (0800 4 0 3337) +64 3 214 4977  Email us at info@sit.ac.nzinfo@sit.ac.nz

5 Campuses + Distance Learning, 218 Courses, 33 Subjects

Graduation Ceremonies 2014

Congratulations to our graduates. You have worked hard for your qualification, and your graduation ceremony marks this achievement. We are delighted to celebrate this important event with you and your family and friends

The faculty and staff at SIT have been delighted to have you studying with us, and we are very proud of you and your achievements and wish you well for the future.

Graduate Lists & Award Recipients

Please find below the list of students who have had a qualification conferred in 2014 (note that the qualification may have been achieved in prior years).

Certificate Graduation - 12 August 2014

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Certificate in Automotive Engineering

  • Vincent Butt
  • Mitchell Heads
  • Hunter MacDonald
  • Nicholas Remnant
  • Walter Reynolds
  • Jordan Robert
  • Jonathan Van’t Wout

 

Certificate in Electrical Engineering

  • Robert Grant
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Russell Kinch
  • Mathew Liggett
  • Ione Pau
  • Khalem Tautari-Ututaonga
  • Rick Todd
  • Malcolm Waitaiki
  • Thomas Wyeth

 

Certificate in Introductory Plumbing and Gasfitting, Drainlaying or Roofing

  • Connor Ford
  • Matthew Hunt
  • Fraser MacKay
  • Jamie Stuck
  • Zach Thompson

 

National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trade Skills

  • Jehpthah Balangue
  • Logan Buswell
  • Shaun Butler
  • Liam Colvin Watt
  • Michael Curtin
  • Floyd Gatfield
  • Shunyao Huang
  • Raymon McIntyre
  • William Phipps
  • Colin Shepherd
  • Billy Sutton
  • Brenden Urlich
  • Joseph Wyeth
  • Kaicun Yan

 

Certificate in Construction

  • Alexander Black
  • Jack Falloon
  • Tyla Glassey-Saunders
  • Joshua Kriel
  • Reuben McRae
  • Karwyn Ngatai
  • Richard Wilkie

 

Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

  • Callum Affleck
  • Jacob Anderson
  • Grant Bell
  • Calvin Evans
  • Caitlin Hattrill
  • Michael Hawthorn
  • David Healey
  • Kristian Highsted
  • Mitchell McAulay
  • Hadley McLeod
  • Todd McNeilly
  • Hamish Norton
  • Shaun Rennie
  • Georgiy Smaga
  • Ross Templeton
  • Jaydyn Watson

 

National Certificate in Animal Care

  • Hamish Clarke
  • Jessie Daly-McLachlan
  • Mikayla Dowling-Poole
  • Tiana Greer
  • Donna Grey
  • Chiquita Hollis
  • Jessica Matheson
  • Patricia McLean
  • Carmen Middlemiss
  • Susan Moar
  • Adam Stockwell
  • Rebecca Turner
  • Kairika Vakker

 

Certificate in Business Administration

  • Sylvia Aramoana
  • Michelle Bryant
  • Kayla Remnant
  • Naomi Rota
  • Alana Thomas
  • Rebecca Wilson

Certificate in Elementary Hair Design

  • Larissa Adcock-Laws
  • Daniel Croft
  • Tammy Edginton
  • Olivia Gear
  • Jessica-Lee Kyle
  • Deviya Lata
  • Nadege Le Platre
  • Danny Muliaina
  • Mikayla Pahl
  • Nadeshka Pipson
  • Tori Walker

 

Certificate in Business Administration and Computing Level 3 (Gore)

  • Tina McBain
  • Julie McGill-Brown
  • Kelly McIntyre
  • Nicola McKenzie
  • Pamela Scott
  • Carly Williamson
  • Zara Zijlstra

 

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

Certificate in Pre-Entry to the Bachelor of Nursing

  • Stephanie Amon-Tauriki
  • Natalie Clements
  • Gillian Devlin
  • Caitlin Eastlake
  • Jaimee Fincher
  • Chelsea Fry
  • Liz Godsell
  • Lauren Gutschlag
  • Nicole Harbers
  • Raquel Harland
  • Mel Hayes
  • Lianess Howard
  • Jan Lewis
  • Lisa Mary Mackie
  • Becka Mason
  • Nicki Motion
  • Nicole Rush
  • Kelsey Shepherd
  • Rachel Smith-Rees
  • Ruby Sullivan
  • Jhacki Thompson

 

Faculty of SIT2LRN

Certificate in Basic Animal Care Science

  • Sarah Cotton
  • Gemma Heyes
  • Jordan Moxham-Smith
  • Kate Pankhurst
  • Anthea Smith
  • Elizabeth Snyman
  • Shar Towner

 

Certificate in General Horticulture

  • Kelly Gibson
  • Susan Hornell
  • Kevin Lawrence
  • Chi Ngan
  • Barry Robertson
  • Rubina Sabiston

 

Certificate in Heath Sciences (Pre-Entry)

  • Toni Bingley
  • Ashleigh Chadwick
  • Anne Merrilees-Donald
  • Anna Douglas
  • Megan Lane
  • Anya Legg
  • Sanae Matsumoto
  • Jasmine O’Neil
  • Letitia Paton
  • Alexandria Plachecki
  • Deborah Reardon
  • Lindsay Wharerau
  • Trinette Wilton

 

Certificate in Health Sciences (Intermediate)

  • Viola Charuka
  • Anna Douglas
  • Aroha Gillibrand
  • Hana Kopa
  • Kshaunish Patel
  • Ruth Thomson
  • Emily Priest
  • Vanessa Sweeney

 

Certificate in Landscape Design

  • John Craig
  • Tessa Hansen-Cane
  • Kim Tarver
  • Frances Winter

 

Certificate in Organic Horticulture

  • Shannon Germann

 

Certificate in Business Coaching

  • Kelly Chapman
  • Christopher Dalglish
  • Donna Morrison
  • John Mushet
  • Daniel Rich
  • Kim Robertson
  • Anrie Weidemann

 

Certificate in Sports Training and Development

  • Marguerite Haslemore
  • Christopher Marshall
  • Tim Butler

 

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

Certificate in Business

  • Julie Bode
  • Ahna Colyer
  • Christine Earl
  • Jesse Kelland
  • Mollie MacKay
  • Tarryn-Mae McLeod

 

Certificate in Café and Bar Service

  • Georgia Fluery
  • Deborah Forde
  • Joshua Haywood
  • Joanne Hutchby
  • Yihui Lin
  • Aimee Mussen
  • Candace Scarlett
  • Georgia Sullivan
  • Sarah-Jane Taylor
  • Akira Umuhuri
  • Ge Xu

 

National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (Level 3)

  • Terryll Burgess
  • Sophie Forsyth
  • Sallyann Iraia
  • Alice Rennie
  • Zach Ryan
  • Brittany Smith
  • Marzaan Van Der Mark
  • Shirleen Webster

Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Graduation - 11 Oct 2014

Certificate in Computing Level 2 &3 (VLC)

  • David Paul Douglas
  • Conchita Escalon
  • Graham Edward Jones
  • Samuel Robert McKelvie
  • Himani Mishra
  • Jordan Daniel Pascoe
  • Mark William Willis
  • Jodi Colleen Conway
  • Anisha Maree Conway
  • Amanda Helen Evans
  • Wendy Eunice  Dianne Harvey
  • Hannah Elizabeth Alice Hill
  • Amanda Kaye Martin
  • Patrick Murray McGrath
  • Waiinu Therese Wanakore
  • Halen Joe Williams
  • Joshua Brian Logan Wotton-Kerr

 

Certificate in Kāuwai  Raupapa Level 3

  • Serena Bronwyn Esplin
  • Donna Grace Harrison
  • Vanette Edna Hawke
  • Sandra Margaret Johnson
  • Vivienne Denise Johnston
  • Heather Levack
  • Leanne Rebecca Geraldine Matete
  • Joyce Isabel Meikle
  • Lea Aroha Pennicott
  • Virginia Maria Perriam
  • Richard Anthony Scott
  • Jaymi Wanamitz Te Ahu Tautau
  • Joan Elizabeth Thomas
  • Karalyn Patricia Twidle
  • John William Twidle
  • Anita Jane Wilson
  • Lana-Lisa Maree Woodford
  • Alana Dawn Beckett
  • Sandra Audrey Byers-Evitt
  • Frances Veronica Davey
  • Hayley Marie Glass
  • Cheryle May Holsted
  • Andrea Maria Jones
  • Elizabeth Anne Jones
  • Josina Jacqueline Patricia Killick
  • Tina Maree Mitchell
  • Alpreya Nawaphanarat
  • Desiree Jo-Ann Neho
  • Maania Trudy Niha
  • Catherine Louise Pasco
  • Amanda Louise Paterson
  • Kerry Helen Rodger
  • Jeannette Clara Wilhelmina Rooiman-Boom
  • William Howard Solomon
  • Margaret Ann Marie Tait

 

Certificate in Tikanga Māori Level 3

  • Wanda Sharee Anderson
  • Maxine Emere Baker
  • Krystal Leigh Bragg
  • Jasmine Delyse Breingan
  • Ricky Leonard Cribb
  • Johnny Ngahiwi Kuru
  • Gerald Douglas Lawrence
  • Kahu McMurdo
  • Angela Hinemoa Mills-Gage
  • Gina Marie Nathan
  • Roger Tamati Ngahooro
  • Catherine Louise Pasco
  • Darren George Pearson
  • Anji Vincent Piper-Beckett
  • Tony Frederick Alexander Powell
  • Wetini Rapana
  • Blake John Roff
  • Graham Thomas
  • Joan Elizabeth Thomas
  • Jody Raukawa Kaihau Thrupp
  • Catherine June Wilson

 

Certificate in Money Management Level 3

  • Donald James Ayto
  • Anya Cherie Bowman
  • Shanin Lee Brider
  • Jane Elizabeth Cameron-Brown
  • Cheryl Margaret De Clifford
  • Noel James Gullick
  • Suzanne Elizabeth Hansen
  • Jackelyn Lee Hoyle
  • Michael Terence Leonard
  • Irene Gaye Leonard
  • John Ngatokorua Matamaki
  • Victoria Evelyn Pearsey
  • Kanagalingham Shanmuganathan
  • Deborah Anne Snodgrass
  • Renee Michelle White
  • Janice Patricia Willis
  • Julie Marie Wynyard

 

Certificate in Te Ara Reo Māori  Level 2 2013

  • Andrew Roger Barnett
  • Rosanne Cherie Calvert
  • Sonia Godfrey
  • Katherine Anne Jarvie
  • Aimee Lea Johnstone
  • Melanie Joy Lemm
  • Regan David Lemm
  • Amy-Cherie Maere
  • Leesa Marie McKay
  • Duncan James McKenzie
  • William Oliver Payne
  • Alicia Renee Prescott
  • Winnefred Julian Robertson
  • Harsh Preet Kaur Thind
  • Rebecca Irene Vermeulen
  • Robyn Anderson - Karetai
  • Robyn Anne Cain
  • Meremona Clarke
  • Linda Joan Graham
  • Marie Rose Haslemore
  • Sharron Henery
  • Suzanne Colleen Hiri
  • Kay Mamae Lawton
  • Amanda Kathleen Miller
  • Wendy Louise Ritson
  • Hinerangi Rolton
  • Rachel Kylie Smith
  • Terrence MIichael Stott
  • Mary Jane Merekaraka Takurua
  • Nicol Takurua
  • Hannah Jane Alabaster
  • Nikeisha laila Jayde Clarke
  • Susan Bridget Copland
  • Pamela Ann Cullen
  • Kevin John Douglas
  • Gillian Anne Edwards
  • Amy Pouraiti Eru
  • Jacqueline Gail Frisby
  • Raewyn Lee Gray
  • Joanne Kay Hammer
  • Awhina Joy Hotene
  • Joanne Mary Jory
  • Lisa Mary MacPherson
  • Jessica Erin Mills
  • Angela Hinemoa Mills
  • Pania Pauline Osborne
  • Kreszentia Maria Schuurman
  • Craig Douglas Shanks
  • Christopher Edward Sly
  • Courtney Elizabeth Sneesby
  • Marlene Rina Thomas
  • Derek Bryce Allen
  • Stannard Dene Cole
  • Leslie Raymond Feaver
  • Noelie Theodora Madeleine Gascuel
  • John William Gear
  • Lynne Christina Grove
  • Stevi-Rae Diane Hobson
  • Doetie Keizer
  • Malcolm David MacKenzie
  • Dennis Gene Ormsby
  • Jacqueline Victoria Russell
  • Graham Thomas
  • Robin Leicester Willis
  • Ria Iris Daphne Bond
  • Janice Fay Burton
  • Nikola Ainslee Crossan
  • Mieraf Gebreegziabher
  • Justine Erina Harden
  • Rhoda Patricia Hei Hei
  • Sidnee Alyse Hiltz
  • Pauline Mary Jenkins
  • Kristine Noelle Kells
  • Corina Jane Ngatuere
  • Kerri Joanne Perwick
  • Megan Kate Phillips
  • Craig Jonathan Simon
  • Vanessa Joanne Sommerville
  • William Tumanako Te Wiki
  • Wanda Sharee Anderson
  • Ricky Leonard Cribb
  • Jemiah May Ubongen Garcia
  • Michelle Tuhiwai Kawe
  • Toni Anne Lovett
  • Jessica Mary McDonald
  • Kay Helen McKenzie
  • Deanne Nicole McKnight
  • Thuy Tien Trinh Nguyen
  • Christopher Ben Wilmot
  • Jane Rachel Bell
  • Bronwyn Mary Cole
  • Anna-Lee Hawkes
  • Geoffrey Nelson Kern
  • John James McCarroll
  • Bridget Leigh Rodgers
  • Lana Hineauri Smith
  • Rosey Tarena Smith
  • Susanne Staples
  • Bernadette Therese Tamati
  • Christine Elizabeth Thorne
  • Robyn Grace Welsh
  • Georgina Grace Welsh
  • Louise Shirly Avei
  • Joann Phyllis Brand
  • Rebecca Emily Brown
  • Rowena Rauri Karena-Tutapu
  • Wiremu Karena-Tutapu
  • Catherine Knowles
  • Katherine Luoni
  • Darren Rerekohu Matahiki
  • Kyllee Dinella Marie Munro
  • Parekura Brigadier Lucky Pewhairangi
  • Carlyn Linda Stewart
  • Edwards Vanessa Whangapirita

 

Advanced Certificate in Te Ara Reo Māori  Level 4 2013

  • Susanne Isabel Chittock
  • Donald Philip Cunningham
  • Serena Bronwyn Esplin
  • Steven Terrance Maloney
  • Rozanne Marie McKenzie
  • Raphael Turapu Campbell Ngahooro
  • Pera Marie Puru
  • Wetini Rapana
  • Duane Patrick Rautahi
  • Olive Matewai Ririnui
  • Danny Tipu
  • Donald William Wright
  • Marc Zwering
  • Marlene Bronwyn Ashbrook
  • Garnet John Ashbrook
  • Raewyn Susan Belsham
  • Gregory James Blackstock
  • Wikitoria Mary Burdon
  • Sarah Jane Chisnall
  • Leslie Avison Dobbs Graham
  • Annette Pearl Ferguson
  • Tessa Lee Gray
  • Kelly Jean Henare
  • Melissa Jayne Makuni Hinga
  • Paula Mere Hura
  • Bernard Francis Kane
  • Jasmine Kerr
  • Nam Serk Kim
  • Kylie Elizabeth McCartney
  • Anna-Maria McKay
  • Tina Maree Mitchell
  • Ellen Kate Morrison
  • Maehe Daniel Marshall Nuku
  • Diane Elizabeth Parata
  • Catherine Louise Pasco
  • Tony Frederick Alexander Powell
  • Donna Manu Smith
  • Daryl Peter Tamati
  • Michelle Trow
  • Lana-Lisa Maree Woodford

 

Diploma in Te Ara Reo Māori  Level 5 2013

  • James Ross Buxton
  • Tracey-Lee Cole
  • Gesuina Rita Emilia Collins
  • Sheridan Elizabeth Duncan
  • Collene Kaueroa Haora
  • Kotai Peter Kara
  • Aletta Wilhelmina Maria Reid
  • Anne Christine Taylor
  • Peter John Wilkinson
  • Xingdong Yan
  • Arthur Donald Goodhue
  • Yvonne Ann Green
  • Rebekah Jane Johnson
  • Todd Henry Johnson
  • Johnny Ngahiwi Kuru
  • Agnes Lowen
  • Roger Tamati Ngahooro
  • Yvonne Lillian Reader
  • David James Ritchie
  • Natasha Kohine Tawhara
  • Joan Elizabeth Thomas
  • Lisa Mereana Tito
  • Petronella Mary Josephine Van Den Kerkhof
  • Wenerei Eruera Winiana

 

Diploma in Te Arataki Manu Kōrero Level 5

  • Rose Baldwin
  • Terrence John Daniels
  • Bridgette Halligan
  • Collene Kaueroa Haora
  • Johnstone Ra Herewini
  • Wimarua Billie Hunia
  • Henry William Johnson
  • Bernard Francis Kane
  • Kotai Peter Kara
  • Agnes Lowen
  • James Hurinuku Malcolm
  • Joyce Francis Manahi
  • Lydia Riria Matenga
  • Joanne Kay McKenzie
  • Gina Marie Nathan
  • Phillip Wayne Ngeru
  • Lisa Hine Ngeru
  • Rauhi Miriam Pearson
  • John Te Ika Poihakena-Jackson
  • Winnifred Solomon
  • Freda Rangimaria Suddaby
  • Rosina Ann Rauhina Tamakehu
  • Joan Elizabeth Thomas
  • William Thompson
  • Clarence Sonny Tonihi
  • Wenerei Eruera Winiana

 

SIT Awards Ceremony - 2 December 2014

SIT's annual award ceremony was held on 2 December 2014. The keynote address was from Mr. Graham Cooney, successful and established Southland businessman and former Chair of the SIT Council, who made the following valuable points:Mr Graham Cooney

  • Work at something you love.
  • Understand the two economies in New Zealand – export and service (domestic).
  • Your potential for success or failure is in your mind.
  • Try to understand how science and technology will affect your industry.
  • Do not be scared of debt but be respectful of it.
  • Look at the opportunities even though they may appear as threats.
  • Read one financial article each day.
  • Always take expert advice, especially on financial matters.

Congratulations to our 2014 SIT Award winners.

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

School of Computing

  • Jensen Technical Services Award for Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology: Jack van Noppen
  • Jensen Technical Services Award for Top Student - Network and Systems Administration Bachelor of Information Technology: Gillian Ellison
  • New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award for Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology: Kenneth Cooper, Matthew Meehan, Ian Larsen, Timothy Giles, Joshua Boyd
  • Jacob Varghese Scholarship for Top Performing Database Student in Year 3: Yvonne Yeo
  • Spark Digital Southland Award for Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Information Technology: Benjamin Hormann
  • SBS Bank Award for Top Student Software Development - Bachelor of Information Technology: Jack van Noppen
  • SBS Bank Award for Top Students - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology: Daniel Whyte, Andrew te Groen
  • Chamber Of Commerce Award for Top Student Technical Computing - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology : Yvonne Yeo
  • Jade Software Award for Top Jade Class Project - Year 2: Po-Yen Wu
  • Jade Software Award for Top Jade Programmer - Year 2: Benjamin Hormann
  • Jade Software Award for Top Jade Programmer (Queenstown Campus): Christina Dawson

School of Health, Exercise and Recreation

  • Sport Southland Award for Excellence in Sport and Recreation - Diploma in Sport and Recreation: Lisa Robinson
  • Sport Southland Award for Excellence in Sport and Exercise - Year 3 Bachelor of Sport and Exercise: Juliet McKenzie, Stewart Guild
  • Massage New Zealand Award for Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage: Philip O’Kane
  • SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award for Top Research Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage: Rebecca Whitaker
  • SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award for Top Student - Certificate in Massage (Relaxation), Invercargill Campus: Adrianne Kennedy
  • SIT Student Massage Therapy Clinic Award for Top Student - Certificate in Massage (Relaxation), Queenstown Campus: Celine Austin

School of Nursing

  • Presbyterian Support Southland Award for Most Outstanding Student - Diploma in Enrolled Nursing: Scott Thompson
  • New Zealand Nursing Organisation Award for Participation in an Acute Environment - Diploma in Enrolled Nursing: Georgia McVicar
  • Presbyterian Support Southland Award for Outstanding Contribution - Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing: Gayatri Devi
  • Frontier Medical Division of Pharmaco Award for Outstanding Achievement - Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing: Nicola Stevenson
  • Warren Forbes Memorial Award for Excellence in the Field of Rehabilitation - Year 2 Bachelor of Nursing: Annie Garland
  • 1999 CEN Group Award for Most Outstanding Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing: Sheena Taki
  • Southland Hospital Award for Clinical Excellence - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing: Raquel Shirley

School of Social and Environmental Studies

  • Robyn Duggan Award for Excellence in Working with Families and Whanau in Mental Health Support Work - National Certificate in Mental Health (Mental Health Support Work): Rihi Bloxham
  • Pact Southland Award for Certificate student who best identifies and utilises the principles of recovery when working with clients - National Certificate in Mental Health (Mental Health Support Work): Carol Roderique
  • Jason Moore Memorial Award for Consistent Effort - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management: Adelai van Loggerenberg
  • Department Of Conservation Award for Best Progress - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management: Olivia Taylor-Peebles
  • Jason Moore Memorial Award for Consistent Effort - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management: Sarah O’Neill
  • Environment Southland Award for Best Progress - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management: Jordi Foraster Marrase
  • Jason Moore Memorial Award for Consistent Effort - Year 3 Bachelor of Environmental Management: Darren May
  • New Zealand Planning Institute (Southland Branch) Award for Best Student Project - Level 7 Environmental Management: Darren May
  • Southland District Council Award for Outstanding Progress Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management: Tessa Patterson
  • Environment Southland Award for Best Student Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management: Darren May

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

Sir Anthony Hopkins School of Dramatic Arts

  • Invercargill Repertory Society Award for Excellence in Performance - Year 3 Bachelor Applied Media Arts (Dramatic Arts): Shanon Smith
  • Invercargill Repertory Society Award for Graduate with Distinction - Graduate Diploma in Dramatic Arts: David Sheppard
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins Award : Best Actor 2014 - Graduate Diploma in Dramatic Arts: David Sheppard

Peter Arnett School of Journalism

  • Ian Gilmour Memorial Journalism Award for Recognising Excellence in Journalism – National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media): Jonny Turner
  • The Southland Times Award for Most Outstanding Student - National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media): Sharon Reece
  • Otago Daily Times Communities Award for Student with most published articles - National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media): Jonny Turner
  • Southland Express Award for Best News Photographer (including caption writing) - National Diploma in Journalism (Multi Media): Jonny Turner

School of Design and Visual Arts

  • Officemax Award for Top Student - Certificate in Applied Arts: Eilish Wilson
  • Craigs Design and Print Award for Outstanding Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media): George Borrie
  • Craigs Design and Print Award for Outstanding Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media): Rachel Guise
  • Hurring Memorial Award for Amanda Hurring Award Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media): Felicia Goffin

School of Digital Media

  • Reading Cinemas Award for Best Digital Short Film - Bachelor of Digital Media: Adam Browne
  • SIT Weta Digital Award for Outstanding Animation: Jade Patterson

School of Fashion

  • Julie Bryce Fashion Award for Top Design Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology): Sandy Rattrie
  • Julie Bryce Fashion Award for Top Production Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology): Rachael Corlett
  • Charles Parsons Award for Top Design Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology): Jessie Gillies
  • Charles Parsons Award for Top Production Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology): Ashleigh Clare
  • Sewingtime Award for Academic Excellence - Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology): Jessie Gillies
  • Viki Bekker Memorial Award for Excellence in Creativity - School of Fashion: Ashleigh Clare

School of Contemporary Music

  • Trevor Daley Music Award for Top Student - School of Contemporary Music: Joseph Cook
  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Contemporary Music: Sarah Nicholson
  • Powerplay Award for Outstanding Live Performance - School of Contemporary Music: Justin Cartwright

School of Audio Production

  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Audio Production: Josh Stearn
  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Sound Engineer - Bachelor of Audio Production: Aidan McDonald

School of Business

  • Hewat Galt Award for Top Student - Year 1 Law Bachelor of Commerce: Jesse Kelland
  • SBS Bank Award for Top Student - Year 1 Economics Bachelor of Commerce: Mohammad Sameer Uddin
  • SBS Bank Award for Top Student - Year 2 Management Bachelor of Commerce: Karma Jukes
  • Spark Digital Southland Award for Top Student - Year 2 Marketing Bachelor of Commerce: Aliesha Duffin
  • Crowe Horwath Award : Top Student - Year 2 Accounting Bachelor of Commerce: Arthur Grant, Claudia Huia
  • Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for Top Student - Year 3 Accounting Bachelor of Commerce: Rachel Lawrie
  • Westpac Award for Top Student - Year 3 Contemporary Issues Bachelor of Commerce: Rachel Lawrie
  • Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for Top Student - Year 1 Accounting   NZ Diploma in Business : Rachael Richardson
  • Officemax Award for Top Student- Year 1 Computing NZ Diploma in Business: Erin Hancox
  • Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for Top Student - Year 2 Accounting NZ Diploma in Business: Anna Nguyen
  • Alliance Group Limited Award for Top Student - Year 2 Management - NZ Diploma in Business: Regan Lemm
  • NZIM Learning and Development Award for Top Student - NZIM Diploma in Management: Regan Lemm
  • Chamber Of Commerce Award for Top Student - Certificate in Business: Julie Bode
  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Hotel Management: Lorraine Labitad
  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Hotel Management: Cecilia Liu

School of Hospitality

  • SIT Award for Top Student - Diploma in Professional Chef Practice for Nicola Barney
  • Invercargill Licensing Trust Award for Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery Level 3): Hirotsugu Ganaha
  • Southern Hospitality Award for Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery Level 4) (July 2013 Intake): Blair Maddison
  • Southern Hospitality Award for Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery Level 4) (February 2014 Intake): Prinita Smyth
  • Zookeepers Café  Award for Top Student - Certificate in Café and Bar Service: Josh Haywood

Faculty of Trade and Technology

School of Hairdressing

  • Dateline Award for First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 1: Jacquelyn Gerken
  • Dateline Award for First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 2: Tammy Edginton
  • Wella Award for First Place in Class - Year 3A: Erika Bond
  • Wella Award for First Place in Class - Year 3B: Chloe Ferguson
  • Dateline Award for Top Student Overall - Year 1 Hairdressing: Jayde Squires
  • Wella Award for Top Student Overall - Year 2 Hairdressing : Casey Donald
  • Total Beauty Award for Top Student Overall - Year 3 Hairdressing: Chloe Ferguson
  • De Lorenzo/Southern Salon Supplies Award for Top Full-time Student - Visual Hair Design: Carri Smith

School of Beauty Therapy

  • Selfcare Award for Top Theory Student - February Intake Beauty Therapy: Hannah Strickett-Craze
  • Selfcare Award for Top Theory Student - July Intake Beauty Therapy: Zhe (Zoe) Wang
  • World Beaute Award for Top Practical Student - February Intake Beauty Therapy: Brinly Weller
  • World Beaute Award for Top Practical Student - July Intake Beauty Therapy: Aleisha Malcolm
  • Arrow Beauty Award for Top Theory Student - February Intake Beauty Therapy (Queenstown Campus): Maria Regina Carvalho
  • Algologie Award for Top Practical Student - February Intake (Queenstown Campus): Hyosun (Anne) Kim

School of Architectural Technology

  • New Zealand Institute Of Architects Award for Top Student - National Diploma in Architectural Technology: Blair Wickham
  • ADNZ - Southland Branch Award for Best Presented Resolved Residential Design - Year 1 National Diploma in Architectural Technology: Kimberley Stewart-Paul
  • ADNZ - Southland Branch Award for Best Presented Conceptual Building Design - Year 2 National Diploma in Architectural Technology: Caleb Sim
  • Amalgamated Builders Ltd Award for Top Student - National Diploma in Quantity Surveying and Construction Management: Linya Feng
  • John Edmond Centennial Scholarship Fund Award for Most Outstanding and Deserving Diploma Student - School of Architectural Technology: Andrew Malcolm

School of Construction

  • Mitre 10 Mega Award : Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 1: Scott Robertson
  • Carters Award for Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 2: Thomas Mason
  • Mitre 10 Mega Award  for Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 3: Lucas Pikia
  • Southland Registered Master Builders Association Award for Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 4: Joshua Kriel
  • Apprenticeship Scholarship Trust Awards: Excellence in Carpentry Apprenticeship: Keelan Baird, Regan McCormack, Marcus Devereux

School of Joinery

  • Otago/Southland Master Joiners Award for Top Student Craftsperson - Apprentice Joinery: Regan Arthur
  • Laminex New Zealand Award for Top Student - Joinery Pre-employment: Harrison Aimers
  • Joinery Industry Training Organisation Award for Most Improved Student - Joinery Pre-trade: Redcliffe Peseta

School of Automotive Engineering

  • GWD Russells Ltd Award for Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering  for Semester 1: Liam Crosbie
  • Macaulay Motors Award for Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering  for Semester 2: Nicholas Remnant
  • Repco Award for Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering Semester 1: Cory Thompson
  • Motor Trade Association (Inc) (Southland) Award for Top Student Overall - Certificate in Automotive Engineering and Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering: Nicholas Remnant

School of Electrotechnology

  • Hamer Distribution Award for Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 1: Ione Pau
  • Redpaths Award for Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 1: Malcolm Waitaiki
  • Powernet Limited Award for Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 2: Justin Barnsley
  • Powernet Limited Award for Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 2: Lipoi Manu

School of Mechanical Engineering  

  • Dongwha Patinna NZ Ltd Award for Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering  for Semester 1: Calvin Evans
  • New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Limited Award For Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering  for Semester 2: Elizabeth Ruri
  • Trade Tools Award for Most Improved Pre-trade Student in Mechanical Engineering  for Duane Burgoyne
  • BOC Trophy for Excellence in Welding: Calvin Evans
  • Crown Sheetmetal Award for Top Student - Year 1 Apprentice Fabrication: Kaisala Sasauli
  • Malcolm Officer Memorial Bursary: Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice Fabrication: Marco Lina
  • Alliance Group Limited Award for Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice General Engineering: Logan Kennedy
  • E Type Engineering Award for Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice Fabrication: Christian Sinoro
  • Graeme Sutherland Memorial Award for Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice General Engineering: Robert Mason
  • Engineering Trades Association Award for Top Student Overall - Apprentice Engineering: Christian Sinoro

School of Plumbing, Gasfitting and Drainlaying

  • Southland Master Plumbers Association Award for Top Stage 1 Apprentice: Glen Robertson
  • Southland Master Plumbers Association Award for Top Stage 2 Apprentice: Matthew Adam
  • Southland Master Plumbers Association Award for Top Stage 3 Apprentice: Jeremy Nesbitt

School of Tourism

  • House of Travel - Lakers Award for Top Student - Certificate in Travel: Jonathon McGrath
  • Chamber Of Commerce Award for Most Improved Student - Progress in Computing : Courtney Flowers
  • Chamber Of Commerce Award for Top Student - Aptitude in Office Procedures: Michelle Bryant

School of Veterinary Nursing

  • Merial- Ancare Award for Excellence - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing: Maria Maw
  • New Zealand Veterinary Association (Southland Branch) Award for Academic Distinction - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing: Wendy Flawn
  • Shoof International Ltd Award for Excellence in Nursing Animal In-patients and Case Reports - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing: Wendy Flawn
  • Boehringer-Ingelheim Award for Best Practical Student - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology): Joanna Fletcher
  • Waikiwi Vet Services Ltd Award for Top Student Overall - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology): Simone Smail
  • Bayer Animal Health Award for All Round Distinction - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing: Trudie Carson
  • MSD Animal Health Nobivac Vaccine Award for Distinction in Anaesthesia and Surgery - Certificate In Veterinary Nursing: Angela Schuck
  • Hill’s Pet Nutrition (NZ) Ltd Award for Practical Handling of Animals - Year 1 Certificate in Veterinary Nursing: Charlene Ayres
  • Invercargill City Council Award for Excellence in Canine Behaviour - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing: Mikaela Lake

Norman and Barbara Clearwater Awards

  • Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award for  Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement - March Intake: Thomas Mason
  • Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award for Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement - August 2013 Intake: Joshua Kriel
  • Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award for Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement - February Intake: Matt Stewart
  • Norman and Barbara Clearwater Carpentry Award for Certificate in Construction graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement - April Intake: Joshua Van’t Wout
  • Norman and Barbara Clearwater Joinery Award for Certificate in Joinery graduate who has achieved highly and progressed to an Apprenticeship Training Agreement: Harrison Aimers

SIT Overall Awards

  • SIT Research Award for Three Minute Thesis Competition Winner - Bachelor of Audio Production: Andrew Cornford
  • Fletcher Trust Award for Outstanding Progress in a Full-time Full-year Programme - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing: Trudie Carson

Certificate Graduation - 4 December 2014

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Faculty of Trades and Technology

Certificate in Automotive Engineering

  • Allister Bell
  • Sarah Benfell
  • Bryce Botting
  • Yuri Carter
  • Liam Crosbie
  • Norina Forbes
  • Ben Kelly
  • Luke McClintock
  • Arun O’Connor
  • Justin Oostveen
  • Jordan Reid
  • Rueben Ward

Certificate in Automotive Heavy Trades

  • Ryan Davidson
  • Joshua De Vries
  • Duncan Finlayson
  • Jayden Fraser
  • Joshua Hill
  • Jack Lieshout
  • Bradon McStay
  • Aaron Miller
  • Matthew O’Connell
  • Gareth Pike
  • Mark Rose
  • Raymond Sanson
  • Logan Stewart
  • Cory Thompson
  • James Titter
  • Cole Williams

Certificate in Electrical Engineering

  • Alice Gibson
  • Dewald Joubert
  • Matthew King
  • Lipoi Manu
  • Richard Payn
  • Ainsley Swale
  • David Te Rangi

Certificate in Joinery

  • Harrison Aimers
  • Aaron Clay
  • Alexander Cockburn
  • Hayden Devery-Smith
  • Michael Johnson
  • Sarah Karauria
  • Redscliffe Peseta
  • Margaret Tattersfield

Certificate in Construction

  • Michael Bodger
  • Aaran Broekhoff
  • Jamie Campbell
  • Mitchell Condon
  • Keiran Craig
  • Hamana Daymond
  • Bailey Dow
  • Sam Dunlevey
  • Dongsub Jeong
  • Kieran Henry
  • David Laney
  • Samuel Leeming
  • Guangjun Li
  • Lincoln Lloyd-Cullen
  • Thomas Mason
  • Hamish Matheson
  • Blake McCorkindale
  • Lance McKenzie
  • Alistair McKerchar
  • Jamaine McMillan
  • Connor Morrison
  • Carlos Muir
  • David Petersen
  • William Phipps
  • Le Roy Pikia
  • Lucas Pikia
  • Scott Robertson
  • Connor Ross
  • Anton Spencer
  • Matt Stewart
  • Billy Sutton
  • Joshua Talaese
  • Pono Taukamo
  • Joshua Van’t Wout
  • Brayden Waddel
  • Jordon Webb-Ballantyne
  • Christopher Withers
  • Thomas Zenovich

National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trade Skills

  • Christopher Finn
  • Donna Grey
  • Tavis Haggerty
  • Dylan Hirst-Charles
  • Graham Joyce
  • Jamie Kolk
  • Daniel Tribe
  • Caleb Williams-Taylor
  • Kane Wilson
  • Shunan Xiao

Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

  • Jehpthah Balanque
  • Duane Burgoyne
  • Brendon Campbell
  • Ben Collis
  • Nathan Dawson
  • Caleb Dick
  • Aja Gascoigne
  • Drew Gibbs
  • Kate Kettle
  • Blake Lindsay
  • Damian Milne
  • Elizabeth Ruri
  • Jaspreet Singh
  • Jai Stewart
  • Korrie Veint
  • Thomas Wyeth

Certificate in Painting and Decorating

  • Benjamin Chapman
  • Shunyao Huang
  • Jessey Kerr
  • Aidan O’Neill

Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

  • Charlene Ayres
  • Kylie Blair
  • Annalise Burgess
  • Trudie Carson
  • Lauren Dempsey
  • Tabea Franke
  • Shann Kluyts
  • Mikaela Lake
  • Annaliese Leslie
  • Steffie McDonald
  • Katie McLeod
  • Lauren McLeod
  • Maria Morris
  • Reshan Saputhanthri
  • Angela Schuck
  • Hannah Simpson
  • Hannah Swain
  • Erin Waddington
  • Katie Williamson
  • Emily Wood

Certificate in Elementary Hair Design

  • Kiritina Abraham
  • Samantha Colvin
  • Jacquelyn Gerken
  • Chloe Hetaraka
  • Stephanie Hope
  • Christine Manson
  • Shinay Phillips
  • Danielle Rodgers
  • Shannon Ruffell
  • Bonna Salomeo
  • Hayley Taylor
  • Victoria Wood

Certificate in Visual Hair Design

  • Tammy Edginton
  • Olivia Gear
  • Nadege Le Platre
  • Chantelle Logan
  • Kelly Parker
  • Carri Smith
  • Sage Von Randow
  • Krystrim Wairau

Certificate in Travel

  • Emma Dixon-Heads
  • Samantha Holmes
  • Anna Linwood
  • Ellen McCraw
  • Jonathon McGrath
  • Jodie O’Donnell
  • Monikue Raggett
  • Ashley Te Maiharoa

Certificate in Essential Skills for Tourism and Travel

  • Emma Dixon-Heads
  • Samantha Holmes
  • Anna Linwood
  • Ellen McCraw
  • Jonathon McGrath
  • Jodie O’Donnell
  • Monikue Raggett
  • Ashley Te Maiharoa

Certificate in Commercial Floristry

  • Tamara Adams
  • Wendy Black
  • Sara Butson
  • Bronwyn Elliott
  • Hayley Evans
  • Jean MacKenzie
  • Marilyn Olsen
  • Morella Trainor

Certificate in Business Administration

  • Rosemary Darey
  • Courtney Flowers
  • Leah Jones
  • Genevieve Jones
  • Nathan Laurie
  • Susan Moar

Certificate in Business Administration and Computing Level 3 (Gore)

  • Leeann Dodds
  • Melissa Johnson
  • Suzanna Nicholl
  • Sirima Pankerd

Certificate in Business Administration Level 4 (Gore)

  • Alison Duff
  • Cheryl Hill
  • Nicola MacKenzie
  • Julie-Ann McGill-Brown
  • Anita McLaren
  • Amy Newby
  • Pamela Scott
  • Ruth Sears
  • Kirsty-Lee Summers
  • Carly Williamson
  • Zara Zijlstra

Faculty of Health, Humanities and Computing

Certificate in Massage (Relaxation Massage)

  • Holly Clemett
  • Bronwyn Cole
  • Adrianne Kennedy
  • Jayden Leslie
  • Jan Lewis
  • Marion McBee
  • Tania MacDonald
  • Kimberley Peihopa
  • Joanne Satchwell
  • Matangaro Teuru
  • Orsana Van Houtte

Certificate in Massage (Relaxation Massage) (Queenstown)

  • Celine Austin
  • Shona Blair
  • Natalia Carvalho Dos Santos
  • Isabelle Haentjens
  • Craig Hiestand
  • Teresa Murphy
  • Rona Ogilvie
  • Sarah Thorn
  • Beth Watherston

Certificate in Sport and Recreation

  • Simone Campbell-Graham
  • Adam Duncan
  • Brody Duncan
  • Jesse Gush
  • Christopher Kennedy
  • Eric Mans
  • Shane Manuel
  • Logan Thomas

Certificate in Technical Computing

  • Joer Barberan
  • Jonathan Hill
  • Samuel Logan
  • Jalun Poelman

New Zealand Certificate in Nanny Education

  • Rowena Barnfather
  • Samantha Bokser
  • Abby Forde
  • Sally Hamilton
  • Renee Hawkless
  • Laura Heward
  • Sasha McDougall
  • Katrina Phillips
  • Devoney Spark
  • Andrea Voyce
  • Lauren Walker

National Certificate in Mental Health and Addiction Support with strands in Addiction, Family/Whanau, and Kaupapa Māori

  • Rihi Bloxham
  • Christina Clark
  • Ezra Jeffery
  • Lana Mangham McNamara
  • Erin Murrell
  • Deborah Plank
  • Carol Roderique
  • Sharon Walker

National Certificate in Social Services

  • Gareth Ball
  • Michelle Clark
  • Robina Edwards
  • Shaina Heslin
  • Kathryn Mamanu
  • Penelope Newport
  • Maree O’Neill
  • Toni-Marie Pasco
  • Shayna Pirangi
  • Pania Ponga
  • Jerilee Roberts
  • Bridget Shaw
  • Janine Slowley
  • Haanuere Tanoa
  • Danielle Thomas
  • Asofitu Vaega
  • Kylie Whitaker
  • Kelly-Marie Widdowson
  • Tina Woods

Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business

Certificate in Applied Arts

  • Heather Auckram
  • Zoe Euston
  • Amelia Gatward-Ferguson
  • Kirsty McEwan
  • Eilish Wilson

Certificate in Audio Production

  • Rebekah Brennan-Niu
  • Samantha Dempsey
  • Sean Gatland
  • Michael Hawkes
  • Wei Li
  • Mathew Pringle
  • Adam Shaw
  • Samantha Smaill

Certificate in Business (Semester 1)

  • Lynette Sanderson

Certificate in Business (Semester 2)

  • Francis Diack
  • Kelly Corkran
  • Faauu Fono
  • Jacqueline Friend
  • Rachael Rogan
  • Tayla Goodman
  • Brie Lepper
  • Sage Shin
  • Gemma Soper
  • Marion Swan

Certificate in Café and Bar

  • Jessica Bonney
  • Bianca Cameron
  • Cameron Kirkland
  • Dominque Maheno
  • Naoko Mora
  • Rosemarie Tschan
  • Bradley Vuglar
  • Siobhan Willocks
  • Hannah Wright

Certificate in Chinese Language (Post Beginners)

  • Anthony Hart
  • Alexander Langslow
  • Sue-Yen Lum
  • Chee Fun Ng
  • Tiwa Pene
  • Daphne Stringer
  • Kenneth Sutton
  • Sharla Young

National Certificate in Clothing Manufacture (Level 4)

  • Lisa Couchman
  • Kayla Folau
  • Chloe Grantham
  • Shawn Stuart
  • Alison Thach

National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (Level 3) (Semester 1)

  • Hirotsugu Ganaha
  • Sarah Bradshaw
  • Jaekyun Jeong
  • Kendra Kitson
  • Yik Yong Lim
  • Yihui Lin
  • Xuetong Liu
  • Jinyi Liu
  • Tracy-Jane McCarthy
  • Jamie Louise Porter
  • Thi Da Tran
  • Weiji Yin
  • Hailin Zhang

National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery) (Level 4) (Semester 2)

  • Alyse Bowman
  • Yuqing Ha
  • Wenxu He
  • Georgina Kennedy
  • Zonghan Liu
  • Riana Mans
  • Sarah Phillips
  • Jacob Poulsen
  • Yakdo Shin
  • Prinita Smyth
  • Fei Sun
  • Minh Vo
  • Shaonan Zhang

Certificate in Music and Sound Engineering (Pre-entry)

  • Maria Anderson
  • Susan Baron
  • Sheryl Briggs
  • Benjamin Cremer
  • Guthrie McLachlan
  • Stephanie Moss
  • Jonathan Payne
  • Darcy Rogers
  • Delana Saro
  • Debra Wattes

Faculty of SIT2LRN

National Certificate Adult Education and Training (Level 5)

  • Yvonne Belworthy
  • Matthew Beverley-Stone
  • Allison Campbell
  • Cassandra Clarke
  • Shane Docherty
  • Peter Hughes
  • Barry Larsen
  • Jason Lockrose
  • Dean O’Callaghan
  • Moa Pangnem
  • William Payne
  • Merouane Rahal
  • Sally Scott
  • Corey Sinteur
  • Sara Stones
  • Paula Sweeney
  • Janine Totorewa
  • Natalie Wallace
  • Claire Ward
  • Jenny Williams

Certificate in Basic Animal Care Science

  • Dionne Adlington
  • Rie Benseman
  • Sarah Christie
  • Catherine Griffin
  • Celia Harrison
  • Tasha Hildred
  • Jacqualine Hingston
  • Julie Hodgson
  • Holly Hook
  • Brooke Kelly
  • Rachel Lups
  • Sarah McDonald
  • Justin McNally
  • Brya McNicholas
  • Joanna Phillip
  • Rachael Prchal
  • Melissa Rhodes
  • Allison Rivers
  • Sarah Stephens
  • Kelsey Tough

Certificate in Business Coaching

  • Alistair Boyd
  • Helen Cook
  • Christopher Dalglish
  • Therese Doyle
  • Nikki Everton
  • Matthew Rowse
  • Peter Sedin
  • Kelly-Ann Smith
  • Linda Turnbull
  • Gert Volschenk

National Certificate in Business (Small Business Management)

  • Lyndal Ashby
  • Kevin Blackmore
  • Hayley Butler
  • Michael Delaney
  • Richard Kerry
  • Axel Lentz
  • Carolyn Menzies
  • Sarah Piekarski
  • Lynnette Ritchie
  • Jason Rosenbrock
  • Emma Urquhart

Certificate in Environmental Management

  • Gillian Edmonds
  • Ariarna Hickey
  • Andrew Mentor
  • Nathan Porter
  • Cheyanne Robertson-Carey
  • Elizabeth Sinclair
  • Sean Wallace

Certificate in Interior Décor

  • Tracey Cook
  • Anja Dunn
  • Kelly Millar

Certificate in General Horticulture

  • Angus Brown
  • Weay Joung
  • Hye Kim
  • Alison Minnery
  • Kyle Nicholson
  • Carissa Paniora

Certificate in Health Sciences (Intermediate)

  • Imogen Bell-Butler
  • Natalia Butcher
  • Ashleigh Chadwick
  • Michael Cooper
  • Georgia Coppen
  • Josette Harrison
  • Amy Hughes
  • Joy Kumeroa
  • Priti Maharaj
  • Jasmine O’Neil
  • Jolene Rogers
  • Beverly Sorensen
  • Sedunja Velzel
  • Lindsay Wharerau
  • Jian Zhong

Certificate Health Sciences (Pre-entry)

  • Yvonne Boyd
  • Christine Bull
  • Angela Butler
  • Rebekah Ferguson
  • Deneka Frampton
  • Hayley Harris
  • Silena Harvey
  • Akiko Hendry
  • Kate Leary
  • Pearl Nahi
  • Sian Naus
  • Lania Orr
  • Charlotte Paul
  • Nicoli Robertson
  • Mariska Ross
  • Rohana Sergent
  • Nicole Shotter
  • Brielle Stoddart
  • Abigail Raj
  • Simone Treacher
  • Michelle Webb
  • Lynda Woodmass

Certificate in Landscape Design

  • Deborah Gardiner
  • Dante Passmore
  • Raynold Singh
  • Jacqueline Venter

Certificate in Organic Horticulture

  • Alan De Boeck
  • Gretchen Fenton
  • Beau Goodwin
  • Rebecca Jenkins
  • David Lawn
  • Mhd Fadi Mujahid
  • Kate Patchett
  • Rubina Sabiston
  • Heather Watson
  • Lee Wild
  • Ashley Willis

National Certificate in Project Management

  • Reuben Dibble
  • Lawrence Muijlwijk
  • Julie Waters

Certificate in Renewable Technology

  • Genevieve De Spa
  • Campbell Duncan
  • Paul Dysart
  • Perry Hutchinson
  • Alexander Heydenrijk
  • Howard Lush
  • Thomas Savage
  • Elizabeth Van De Ven

Certificate in Sports Training and Development

  • Paula Dowd
  • Stephen Ryan

Graduation- 12 December 2014 (Health, Humanities & Computing Faculty and PGDBE graduates)

Diploma in Environmental Management

  • Fraser Mackie
  • Manoj Poudel

Bachelor of Environmental Management

  • Sean Armstrong
  • Stevie Blair
  • Leeanne Boyd
  • Sarah Davidson
  • Peter Ellis
  • Deni Glanville
  • Mitchell Harvey
  • Jennifer Lowther
  • Christie Marsh
  • Karen Maw
  • Darren May
  • Tessa Patterson

Graduate Diploma in Environmental Management

  • Leela Shahi

Diploma in Information Technology (Level 5)

  • Douglas Bentley
  • Michael Bottle
  • Ngoc Cao
  • Andrian Chinaev
  • Heather Cumberworth-Lane

Diploma in Information Technology (Level 5) (Queenstown)

  • Damon Commerer
  • Michael Thoms

Diploma in Information Technology (Level 6)

  • Michael Frost
  • Thang Trinh
  • Danyang Wang

Bachelor of Information Technology

  • David Andrews
  • Sean Cadogan
  • Kenneth Cooper
  • Mingpei Cui
  • Wade Donk
  • Virgilio Falcunitin
  • Glenn Fredric
  • Lin Gao
  • Timothy Giles
  • Ross Hannon
  • Hongxin He
  • Wenhan Huang
  • Michiel Jonker
  • Brendon Kane
  • Ian Larsen
  • Hengyu Li
  • Isaac Lodge
  • Isaac Maki
  • Casey Matthews
  • Matthew Meehan
  • Patrick Meehan
  • Keiran Milligan
  • Timothy O’Neill
  • Katharine Oosthoek
  • Yichao Qin
  • Rigele Te
  • Gareth Stanley-Jones
  • Jonathan Taylor
  • Jack Van Noppen
  • Jason Woolsey
  • Tianfu Yu
  • Shouqian Zha

Graduate Diploma in Information Technology

  • Tran Do
  • Rosalin Lertspongvipusana
  • Chuansheng Ma

Diploma in Sport and Recreation

  • Jaala Bartlett
  • Timothy Bode
  • Logan Brown
  • Alanna Clarkson
  • Timothy Nicoll
  • Olivia Pope
  • Lisa Robinson

Diploma in Sport and Exercise Science (Level 5)

  • Raymond Cawston
  • Shanan Dobson
  • Sarnya Edwards
  • Mason Hanney
  • Hamish Napier
  • Catherine Pankhurst
  • Richard Perica
  • Kandace Smiler

Diploma in Sport and Exercise Science (Level 6)

  • Rajesh Bharvad
  • Rynardt Boshoff
  • Pinzhi Hu
  • Marlana Longman

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise

  • Michelle Blackie
  • Mal Davies
  • Alanna Fettes
  • Stewart Guild
  • Alyse Jensen
  • Joshua Keegan
  • Juliet McKenzie
  • William Moore
  • Barry O’Donnell
  • Vimala Rajkumar
  • Mark Ross
  • Matthew Roxburgh
  • Kelemete Siale
  • Kelsey Smith
  • Brittany Souter
  • Angus Swartz
  • Blake Tait-Jones
  • Lacey Turley

Graduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise

  • Satwinder Bhatti
  • Bibhas Biswas
  • Harjinder Brar
  • Aniruddhsinh Dayma
  • Amruta Joshi
  • Venkata Kakaraparthy
  • Simranpreet Kaur
  • Tanuja Lele
  • Auroanand Sajjan
  • Venkata Sankara Raman
  • Dupinder Saroya
  • Nishant Sharma

Diploma in Te Ara Reo Maori

  • Arthur Goodhue
  • Yvonne Green
  • Rebekah Johnson
  • Todd Johnson
  • Johnny Kuru
  • Agnes Lowen
  • Roger Ngahooro
  • Yvonne Reader
  • David Ritchie
  • Natasha Tawhara
  • Joan Thomas
  • Lisa Tito
  • Petronella Van Den Kerkhof
  • Wenerei Winiana

Diploma in Te Arataki Manu Korero

  • Rose Baldwin
  • Terrence Daniels
  • Maraea Edwards
  • Collene Haora
  • Johnstone Herewini
  • Billie Hunia
  • Henry Johnson
  • Bernard Kane
  • Kotai Kara
  • Bridgette Keil
  • Agnes Lowen
  • Joanne McKenzie
  • James Malcolm
  • Joyce Manahi
  • Lydia Matenga
  • Gina Nathan
  • Lisa Ngeru
  • Phillip Ngeru
  • Rauhi Pearson
  • John Poihakena-Jackson
  • Winnifred Solomon
  • Freda Suddaby
  • Rosina Tamakehu
  • Joan Thomas
  • William Thompson
  • Sonny Tonihi
  • Wenerei Winiana

Diploma in Therapeutic and Sports Massage

  • Casey Howat
  • Guohao Qin
  • Edna Sheppard
  • Dana Tempelman

Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage

  • Paige Harris
  • Carlena Hinch
  • Philip O’Kane
  • Nadia Shute
  • Naomi Tatonga
  • Heidi Thomson
  • Samantha Toombs
  • Rebecca Whitaker

Diploma in Enrolled Nursing

  • Maria Adamson
  • Hayley Anderson
  • Sumit Bakshi
  • Liam Brown
  • Karen Cox
  • Dinah Curwood
  • Emma Falconer
  • Cindy Fowler
  • Tracy Graves
  • Jessica Jewell
  • Danielle Kennedy-Dawson
  • Binita Kumar
  • Amber McBrien
  • Georgia McVicar
  • Stacey Phillips
  • Amber Rennie
  • Annaleigh Shefford
  • Heidi Sinclair
  • Louise Waters

Bachelor of Nursing

  • Gemma Adam
  • Nicola Anderson
  • Chelsea Bell
  • Jessica Blue
  • Katherine Bond
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Leah Dixon
  • Georgia Duncan
  • Jessica Fahey
  • Mary Fitzsimmons
  • Amy Fleming
  • Sarah Ford
  • Janine Graham
  • Samara Halkett
  • Christine Hansen
  • Anna Harrison
  • Cassandra Hegglin
  • Samantha Hitchcock
  • Claire Judd
  • Donna-Maree Karsten
  • Yvonne Keen
  • Noelle Kells
  • Jessica Kelly
  • Ruby Kelly-Smith
  • Paigan Kersten
  • Karen Kollat
  • Paige Lightfoot
  • Nicole McLeod
  • Rachel McNeilly
  • Joseph Machock
  • Nicole Maley
  • Angela Mills
  • Pamela Morrow
  • Olivia Munro
  • Amy Nind
  • Casecia O’Connell
  • Paige Pierce
  • Nicola Rooney
  • Deborah Ross
  • Laura Sayles
  • Carmel Scott
  • Raquel Shirley
  • Rachel Smith
  • Anne-Marie Swanson
  • Sheena Taki
  • Hayley Tomes
  • Robert Trimmer
  • Sally Tucker
  • Rebekah Udy
  • Rebecca Vergeer
  • Brittany Wallis
  • Louise Whitaker
  • Amy Wilson
  • Claudia Zamorano Tarkowski

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Science

  • Linda Beebe
  • Sandra Bennett
  • Rohan Blackler
  • Jane Brown
  • Jill Brown
  • Anna Davidson
  • Tania Forsyth
  • Lisa Henderson
  • Jeanette Ledesma
  • Rachel Linton-Mapp
  • Kylie Pow
  • Emily Street

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Science

  • Sherlie Barnett
  • Jessica Brammer
  • Gail Dobbie
  • Marlene Du Toit Parks
  • Gillian Fewster
  • Maria Jovita
  • Deborah King
  • Kirsty Lewis
  • Shelley McDonald
  • Stephen Muchoki
  • Belladana Oyos
  • Karron Pink
  • Antoinette Smith
  • Donna Vincent
  • Colleen Witchall

Postgraduate Diploma in Business Enterprise

  • Sadeque Ahmed
  • Manjula Padmasiri Alahakoon
  • Md Rashed Alam
  • Bede Amarasekara
  • Hirenkumar Amin
  • Ancy Antony
  • Sara Awa
  • David Bache
  • Anju Bhattarai
  • Shanjiu Cao
  • Devender Chahal
  • Hao Chen
  • Marianne Cherrington
  • Dinesh Chopra
  • Qiao Cui
  • Michael De Luna
  • Manu Dev
  • Ramantha Devundara Liyana Waduge
  • Mahabaduge Fernando
  • Vilash Gamage
  • Lingfeng Gan
  • Jiawei Gao
  • Lucy Gardner
  • Sarjan Gautam
  • Ashil Gautam
  • Parul Gupta
  • Rajeev Gurram
  • Shuya Hao
  • Ravikumar Harsoda
  • Leon Hartnett
  • Divya Hemanth Ravindran
  • Rukman Hewa Babaranda
  • Dineshka Hewa Paththinige
  • Shashika Hitihami Mudiyanselage
  • Hao Huang
  • Whitney Irwin
  • Manjalina Jayasinghe
  • Amy Jerram
  • Lauren Johnson
  • Harjit Kaur
  • Mandeep Kaur
  • Sukhsharan Kaur
  • Jaskiran Kaur
  • Elizabeth Kelaart
  • Venkata Koduri
  • Thi Ngoc Vy Le
  • Feng Li
  • Peini Li
  • Xingxing Li
  • Xiaoxia Lian
  • Yange Liang
  • Kate Lindsay
  • Shiqing Liu
  • Yunxue Liu
  • Vo Kinh Luan
  • Kaye McCurdy
  • Yuechuan Ma
  • Vinodkumar Maheshwari
  • Jiexiong Mai
  • Jayesh Maliramani
  • Marasinghe Marasinghe
  • Chetna Mathur
  • Suryanarayana Medu
  • Khurram Mirza
  • Roanna Moore
  • Deepak Mulamoottil
  • Vishnu Nair
  • Shilpa Nandi
  • Thanh Nguyen
  • Leena Pal
  • Kishore Panneerselvam
  • Binod Panta
  • Craig Parker
  • Bhavikkumar Patel
  • Siddhit Prabhu Tamba
  • Wijeratne Rajakarunanayake
  • Suneth Ranasinghe Arachchige
  • Ransala Ranavi Thanthri
  • Elizabeth Reinecke
  • Anjana Rele
  • Sijing Ren
  • Andrei Robertson
  • Sharat Roy
  • Pavithra Salpadoruge
  • Sylvia Schiller
  • Kalpa Seman Hewage
  • Apeksha Senadheera
  • Swapnal Shah
  • Manushi Shah
  • Vladimir Shalatonov
  • Shweta Sharma
  • Manish Sharma
  • Jasmeet Sidhu
  • Kananpreet Sidhu
  • Alamdeep Singh
  • Rohit Singla
  • Barbara Soans
  • Saurabh Sood
  • Bharat Suryadevara
  • Naumai Taurua
  • Ishandeep Thakur
  • Hieu Tran
  • Trinh Truong
  • Reenaben Varsani
  • Kalyani Vellore Avadhanam
  • Tao Wang
  • Qiyue Wang
  • Qian Wang
  • Kanakkahewa Weerasekara
  • Upeksha Weerasingha Arachchilage
  • Zhe Xu
  • Yan Yang
  • Minqi Ye
  • Chuan Yi
  • King Seong Yong
  • Yining Zhang
  • Jiaxin Zhou

Graduation- 12 December 2014 (New Media, Arts & Business, Trades & Technology, SIT2LRN Faculties graduates)

Diploma in Beauty Therapy (Level 5) Semester 2 2013 (Invercargill)

  • Margot Affleck
  • Meggy Bartlett-McBride
  • Vanessa Ferguson
  • Carlie Flavell
  • Rachael Fryer
  • Janelle Hughes
  • Li Ke
  • Tyla King-Turner
  • Aleisha Malcolm
  • Bridget Phillips
  • Alisha Sharp
  • Tracy Vincent
  • Sarah Watson
  • Wang Zhe

Diploma in Beauty Therapy (Level 5) (Invercargill)

  • Amber Batt
  • Chloe Binns
  • Laura Caird
  • Georgia Hartley
  • Anna Hillis
  • Karli Holland
  • Rachel Neynens
  • Tia Reid
  • Toni Richards
  • Karen Simpson
  • Rachel Stevenson
  • Hannah Strickett-Craze
  • Rowan Underhay
  • Brinley Weller
  • Melissa Wilson

Diploma in Beauty Therapy (Level 5) (Queenstown)

  • Emma Brenssell
  • Sarah Cassidy
  • Maria Carvalho
  • Shannan Clode
  • Yvette Donald
  • Abbey Jenkins-McCaw
  • Hyosun Kim
  • Maria Mackay
  • Brittany Smith
  • Tessa Thompson

National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing

  • Jessica Anderson
  • Amy Cleave
  • Kaitlin De Geest
  • Wendy Flawn
  • Kimberly Johnson
  • Bethany Lee
  • Maria Maw
  • Esther Van Dommelen

Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technician)

  • Tori Anderson
  • Nikayla Dodd
  • Joanna Fletcher
  • Steffi-Ellen Jackson
  • Audrey MacBeath
  • Hannah March
  • Kara Moffat
  • Simone Smail
  • Daniella Whitaker

National Diploma in Architectural Technology

  • Shamir Ali
  • Tracey Nicole
  • Caleb Sim
  • Braden McLean

National Diploma in Quantity Surveying

  • James Bell
  • Cathy Bray
  • Yingjia Cheng
  • Tim Flynn
  • Thomas Hewitson
  • Andrew Malcolm
  • David Paterson
  • Lina Tang
  • Dafydd Williams

Diploma in Animation

  • Zijin Jiang

Diploma in Digital Media

  • Mel Larson

Bachelor of Digital Media

  • Leeana Boyd
  • Adam Browne
  • Sarah Dewbery
  • Brandon Dunn
  • Seth James
  • Laura Lainchbury
  • Christopher Leishman
  • Sean McGifford
  • Jade Patterson
  • Rebecca Stanley
  • James Tobin

Graduate Diploma in Digital Media (Animation)

  • Ying Chen

Graduate Diploma in Digital Media (Film Making)

  • Steven Moseley

Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)

  • Kerilee Cameron
  • Joshua Evans
  • Felicia Goffin
  • Kerri-Lee Gunter
  • Francine Keach
  • Megan Kelly
  • Deidre Labuschagne
  • John Mellor
  • Bethany Nolan
  • Karen Sia
  • Jeanette Simon
  • Vicky Smit
  • Natalia Waaka

Diploma in Audio Production

  • Cain Duff-Lemon
  • Jeremy Hurn

Bachelor of Audio Production

  • Md Yamin Abd Rahman
  • Hertzog Burger
  • Jamie Cardoso
  • Danielle Carpenter
  • Andrew Cornford
  • Jack Giles
  • Albert Gooding
  • Miharo Gregory
  • Lewis Hatton
  • Stuart Hill
  • Matthew Irving
  • Aidan McDonald
  • Morgan McGhee
  • Thomas Simpson
  • Joshua Stearn
  • Andrew Wardell

Graduate Diploma in Audio Production

  • Vishal Bhoi
  • Samdrub Dawa
  • John Paul
  • Rajiv Yellambalase Balakrishna

Diploma in Contemporary Music

  • Vamshi Chintareddy

Bachelor of Contemporary Music

  • Warena Brown
  • Justin Cartwright
  • Joseph Cook
  • Hamo-Ki-Te-Rangi Dell
  • Penny Edmonds
  • Josiah Hutchison
  • Sarah Nicholson
  • Aliesha Park
  • Raimana Parkinson
  • Mark Rahui
  • Sean Stevenson
  • Daniel Sugrue
  • Matthew Sutcliffe

Graduate Diploma in Contemporary Music

  • Rene Bandong
  • Glenn Bodger

National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media) (Level 5)

  • Sharon Reece

Diploma in Fashion and Design

  • Hannah-Lisa Sipeli-Tasmania
  • Larissa Vaughan

Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

  • Bishar Aden
  • Ashleigh Clare
  • Jessie Gillies
  • Ramari Paul

Diploma in Performing Arts

  • Miri Peachey
  • Kate Stryszko

Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Dramatic Arts)

  • Moira Brew
  • Jaimee Potter
  • Shanon Smith
  • Ben Wilmot

Graduate Diploma in Dramatic Arts

  • Fiona Haggie
  • Ashok Khanal
  • David Sheppard

Diploma in Professional Chef Practice 2013

  • Nicola Barney
  • Tegan Friedl
  • Asheligh MacGregor
  • Sam MacMillan-Cabral
  • Kayleigh Waite

Diploma in Professional Chef Practice 2014

  • Lavinia Daniels
  • Fiona Doublet
  • Jessie Hapuku
  • Blair Maddison
  • Philip Musson

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3)

  • Deborah Black
  • Angela Cooper
  • Paul Frith
  • Aurora Goodin
  • Jane Gorton
  • Christine Grenfell
  • Kristine Horton
  • Susan Jones
  • Tatenda Kurewa
  • Li Liming
  • Amy Murchland
  • Laura Murdoch
  • Thi Nguyen
  • Tessa Roach

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3), Diploma in Human Resource Management and NZIM Diploma in Management

  • Jan Brady

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3) and NZIM Diploma in Management (Invercargill)

  • Aaron Hill
  • Jade McIntosh

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3) and NZIM Diploma in Management (Queenstown)

  • Jason Bishopp
  • Fiona Davies

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Version 3) and Diploma in Human Resource Management

  • Jaimee Routledge
  • Nicola Wills

Diploma in Human Resource Management

  • Barbara Brown
  • Sarah Caudwell
  • Stacey Fox
  • Tracey Frewen
  • Amy Hansen
  • Tracy South
  • Peter Walker

Diploma in Human Resource Management and NZIM Diploma in Management

  • Eileen Ladbrook
  • Stephanie MacDonald
  • Chloe Matahaere
  • Awhina Mataira

NZIM Diploma in Management (Invercargill)

  • Gordon Hewlett
  • Regan Lemm
  • Kathryn Roberts
  • Liam Todd
  • Oliver Westenra

NZIM Diploma in Management (Queenstown)

  • Katrina Benecke
  • Theresa Heenan

Diploma in Commerce

  • Neilson Chand
  • Nicole Hodson

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Hotel Management

  • Stacey Burrell-James
  • Carlina Paul

Bachelor of Commerce

  • Rachel Affleck
  • Virginia Anderson
  • Marie Coburn
  • Emily Hutchison
  • Oscar Jenkins
  • Alexander Langslow
  • Rachel Lawrie
  • Richard McEntee
  • Daniel Pearce
  • Carissa Reece
  • Raylene Smith
  • Emma Strang
  • Rachael Ward
  • Wei Wei

Bachelor of Hotel Management

  • Christopher Chien
  • Jessel Fraser
  • Katelyn Herman
  • Jialu Hu
  • Yi Huang
  • Anqi Jiang
  • Ziyang Liu
  • Rachel McEwan
  • Candace Scarlett
  • Rebecca Taylor
  • Mengdan Tu
  • Yu Meng Wang
  • Zhenyu Wang
  • Qiang Xin
  • Xu Yu
  • Xiaoya Zhang
  • Yaobin Zhang

Graduate Diploma in Management

  • Kulwant Kaur
  • Jina Kim
  • Amanpreet Sidhu
  • Sukhmandeep Singh
  • Jiaxian Zhang

Diploma In Digital Film

  • Terry Allen
  • Estelle Austin
  • Matthew Brizzell
  • Steven Brodie
  • Suzanne Evemy
  • Ryan Ferris
  • Timothy Fletcher
  • Gregory Ford
  • Yonas Gebreegziabher
  • Vency Gonsalves
  • Andrew Gray
  • Susanne Harrison
  • Freddy Hartigan
  • Johannes Kok
  • Melissa Larson
  • Sze Lau
  • Pamela Olver
  • Peter Oswald
  • Fiona Powell
  • Alison Sammes
  • Matthew Silcock
  • Sjionel Timu
  • Fleur Trevett
  • Marcel Upjohn
  • Demelza Watt
  • Jeanette Watt

Diploma In Digital Photography

  • Melissa Anderson
  • Philippa Bennett
  • Rebecca Bennett
  • Melissa Bowker
  • Allister Broome
  • Bronwyn Bugden
  • Nicola Cameron
  • Gregory Cantwell
  • Lesley Chisholm
  • Deborah Clark
  • Wendy Cook
  • Lesley Cooper
  • Laura Craig
  • Cosmin Croitoru
  • Anthony Cull
  • Nikitta Deal-Thompson
  • Claire Dewson
  • Sarah Elliott
  • Juan-Carlos Fernandez
  • Gemma Flay
  • Trenna Francis
  • Karyn Geary
  • Elysia Gibb
  • Judy Glucina
  • George Grant
  • Ann-Marie Griffiths
  • Jianmin Guo
  • Xingkai Guo
  • Robert Hogarth
  • Zoe Howden
  • Tamia Hurtado-Stuart
  • Sarah Hutchins
  • Linda Jarrett
  • Kyle Johnston
  • Sandra Johnson
  • Megan King
  • Rhys Lamont
  • Jill Lancaster
  • Krystal Lane
  • Kate Le Comte
  • Brittany MacDonald
  • Emily Maddock
  • Caroline Mahoney
  • Jordan McAuliffe
  • Robert McAuliffe
  • Harriet McDonald
  • Michelle McEwan
  • Melanie Middlemiss
  • Amanda Mills
  • Samantha Milne
  • Bernadette Monaghan
  • Phoenix Nicolson
  • Jason Orchard
  • Victoria Pickett
  • Elizabeth Pitcorn
  • Stella Pretty
  • Wendy Scott
  • John Steele
  • Katrina Stephens
  • Sacha Sutton
  • Fiona Szpetnar-Perez
  • Ariana Taiaroa-Vargas
  • Hazel Thomas
  • Andrew Thomson
  • Morag Tippett
  • Jaime Trickett
  • Alana Vickers
  • Alicia Walker
  • Matthew Walsh
  • Liam Walter
  • Natalie Waugh
  • Johanna Wessels
  • Robert Williams
  • Michael Witt

National Diploma in Adult Education and Training (Level 6)

  • Gordon Astrop
  • Jennifer Campbell-Punga
  • Tracy Cusin
  • Michael Davis
  • Samantha Dermer
  • Geoffrey Duncan
  • Michael Hadland
  • Jacqueline Hartley-Smith
  • Tracy Henderson
  • Premnath Kathriarachchi
  • Poonam Khirsariya
  • Tamara Lomas
  • Jed Montayre
  • Geoffery Ngataierua
  • Kevin Ogden
  • Arnoldus Van Heerden
  • Rashikala Weerawarna Pattiyakumburage
  • Andrew Wood
  • Sanna Wood

National Diploma in Business (Level 5)

  • Joanne Ashcroft
  • Kathryn Basten
  • Kylie Bensemann
  • Warren Brown
  • Zhengyu Cai
  • Melanie Donhauser
  • Stephanie Foley
  • Jillian Graham
  • Lisa Guthrie
  • Lynley Hall
  • Nicola Henry
  • Janelle Herman
  • Yaxin Liu
  • Natasha Lorimer
  • Kathryn McCoy
  • Aimee McGregor
  • Simon Motion
  • Ling Qin
  • Katherine Quintus
  • Jason Ratima
  • Erin Roome
  • Kathleen Saimoni
  • Katherine Searle
  • Amarpreet Singh
  • Baljinder Singh
  • Manpreet Singh
  • Rory Stock
  • Fleur Trevett
  • Zibin Wei
  • Jingjing Xu
  • Jianan Yao

National Diploma in Business (Level 6)

  • Lynn Allan
  • Liguo Chen
  • Jie Gao
  • Amanda Hawke
  • Ingrid Linders
  • Kaidi Liu
  • Gregory Masters
  • Gordon McConnachie
  • Mark Potter
  • Shamsher Singh
  • Yao Wan
  • Shaochen Wang
  • Xinyue Wen
  • Hongyu Yang
  • Kexin Zeng
  • Chunxing Zhao

National Diploma in Business (Level 5) and (Level 6)

  • Xue Chen

Diploma in Hotel and Tourism Management

  • Qiwei Cai
  • Eva Cooper
  • Matthew Dale
  • Delun Gong
  • Ailin Guo
  • Yixiao Guo
  • Jessica Ireland
  • Zavana Keenam
  • Lorraine Labitad
  • Haocheng Lao
  • Yiqin Li
  • Xuan Liu
  • Yu Long
  • Manpreet Mahal
  • Siobhan McCann
  • Nina Mikulek
  • Libby Munro
  • Mengmeng Peng
  • Rebecca Petas
  • Anli Qi
  • Jiahui Shen
  • Mengyu Shen
  • Wei Song
  • Karen Sutherland
  • John Taningco
  • Meng Wang
  • Zizhen Wang
  • Kwey Warmke
  • Jiaxin Wu
  • Shali Xie
  • Mingfeng Yu

Diploma in Occupational Health and Safety

  • Ross Adams
  • Eloise Baxter
  • David Black
  • Sheralyn Blumhardt
  • Kay Bradley
  • Colin Bamforth
  • Michael Buckley
  • Olivia Burns
  • Richard Cadman
  • Teena Cleary
  • John Cooper
  • Brent Dais
  • Lisa Davidson
  • David Diedericks
  • Jolene Dixon
  • Stephen Dravitzki
  • Kerry Elstone
  • Darren Eyre
  • Raewyn Farag
  • Kristen Finnerty
  • Kieran Fitzgerald
  • Colin Fuller
  • Paul Ganley
  • Boyd Harris
  • Paul Harrison
  • Anna Hunt
  • Linda Johnston
  • Anthony Joseph
  • Gareth Judd
  • Simon Keown
  • Peter Lawn
  • Benjamin Lawn
  • Angela Lenz
  • Jeffrey Mackrell
  • David McCone
  • Matthew McInnes
  • Edwin McKinnon
  • Nicole McKnight
  • Graham Neate
  • Alan Owen
  • Merilyn Pickering
  • Nicolaas Prinsloo
  • Jacqueline Saville
  • Carl Stewart
  • James Te Amo
  • Carol-Ann Van Den Berg
  • Marius Van Zyl
  • Nadasen Vandeyar
  • Debbie Watson

Diploma in Professional Coaching

  • Fayleen Baskett
  • Todd Buchanan
  • Carolyn Dean
  • Linda Doyle
  • Jennifer Dunlop
  • Christine Fisher
  • Elyse Fraser
  • Gail Geels
  • Annah-Michel Gerber
  • Shannon Germann
  • Gillian Gibbs
  • Melissa Gribbon
  • Christine Hollamby
  • Gretchen Ledington
  • Milka-Mila Obucina
  • Corina Oldham
  • Joseph Taleni
  • Philippa Van Kuilenburg
  • Monique Wanner
  • Caroline Whittaker
  • Michael Winter

Diploma in Project Management (Level 6)

  • Tougheeda Hartley
  • Shaun Kearney
  • Willem Scheepers

Christchurch Graduation - 19 December 2014

Certificate in Automotive Engineering

  • Kyle Basham
  • Aaron Blackmore
  • Darcy Caulton
  • Liam Clark
  • Zachary Corkindale
  • Caleb Dawson
  • Travers Dobson
  • Frederik Erasmus
  • Vasati Faau
  • Malcolm Foulkes
  • Shane Gilbertson
  • Grant Jefferson
  • Joshua Knight
  • Karl McKenzie
  • James Monk
  • Mitchell Reid
  • Avishay Singh
  • Nathaniel Slagter
  • Ethan Taylor
  • Alysha Turner
  • Samuel Watts
  • Anderson Williams
  • Jong Won

In Absentia

  • George Bull
  • David Clarke
  • Joshua Cornelissen
  • Hamish Earl
  • Mitchell Halls
  • Gabriel Harris
  • Tomas Hughes
  • Murray Kinsman
  • Benjamin Lynch
  • Joesph Maea
  • Nicholas Martin
  • Darwin McAlister
  • Jong Park
  • Thomas Philpott
  • Donald Pullen
  • Kaushal Raj
  • Ben Thompson
  • Joshua Wilson
  • Callum Woolsey
  • Mourad Youssef

 

Certificate in Collision Repair

  • Zentaro Fukuhara
  • Mark Hawley
  • Omar Hussein
  • Gihyeon Kim
  • Hunter MacDonald
  • Abdirahman Mohamed
  • David Reynolds
  • Robert Turner
  • Nico West

In Absentia

  • Rabi Bhattarai
  • Chhabi Chamlagai

 

National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trades

  • Bryan Buchanan
  • Shane Haami
  • Darryn Ward

In Absentia

  • Craig Bellis
  • Kuang-Kai Chang
  • Victor Elliot
  • Erwin Filius
  • Kaelym George
  • Reynaldo Hilaga
  • Jian Jiang
  • Inwha Jung
  • Sanjeev Kala
  • Lonnie Keen
  • Tavita Mortimer-Vito
  • Jihwan Na
  • Kurt Neville
  • Stephen Nye
  • Nicholas Peters
  • Matthew Rowe
  • Hieng Tan
  • Josh White

 

Certificate in Construction

  • Edward Brunt
  • Niall Coleman
  • Cameron Dench
  • Harrison Fisher
  • John Fraser
  • Benjamin Healey
  • Michael Holtslag
  • Jordan Huggins
  • Thomas Lim Min Kun
  • Jie Liu
  • Immanuel Massey
  • Joshua Meyer
  • Johnathon Mortimer
  • Joseph Petrie
  • Ryan Philp
  • Karen Robrigado
  • Xin Yuan

In Absentia

  • Saaid Abdukadir
  • Kevin Booth
  • James Boyd
  • Jun Cao
  • Gagan Deep
  • Liam Downes
  • Harry Earnshaw
  • Mitchell Eder
  • Sakay Eymann
  • Peter Fergusson
  • Andre Haitana
  • Andrew Heppelthwaite
  • Bin Hong
  • Chi-Ming Hsu
  • Kevin Joe
  • Jong Lee
  • Weiliang Li
  • Jun Liang
  • Jie Lin
  • Le Liu
  • Xinyu Liu
  • Yang Liu
  • Kerry McKenna
  • Mohamed Mender Mohammed
  • Daniel Milne
  • Logan Milne
  • Simon Newcombe
  • Isaac O’Brien
  • Patrick O’Reilly
  • Luke Rodgers
  • Bradley Roe
  • John Romero
  • Joseph Sanford
  • Bryce Seymour
  • Tianyong Shen
  • David Stewart
  • Sharn Twose
  • Tzu-Nan Sun
  • Michael Turner
  • Ryan Walker

 

National Certificate in Electrical Engineering Level 2

  • Andrew Rout
  • Carlo Wobben

In Absentia

  • Nehaad Al-Waiz
  • Benjamin Lewis
  • Patrick McGreevy
  • Jacob Thompson
  • Cheyne Turahui
  • Oscar Wylie-Hyett
  • Callum King

 

Certificate in Electrical Engineering Trade Skills

  • Samuel Gregory
  • Ryan Inch
  • Felix Mahy
  • Hemi Mather
  • Hayden McDonald
  • Benjamin McKellar
  • Corey Minards
  • Simon Moore
  • Philip Petrie
  • Geordie Southen
  • Jared Stoop
  • Joel Stratton
  • Subapathy Sujeevkanth
  • Kun Zhang

In Absentia

  • Kale Hanham
  • Jason Hickey
  • Jun Huang
  • Ian King
  • Kyle Mann
  • Shaun Quinn

 

Certificate in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

  • Thomas Bevan
  • Shin-Chu Cheng
  • Peter Davidson
  • Ashneel Muthu
  • Samuel Tozer

In Absentia

  • Nathanael Gu
  • Thomas Luxton

 

Diploma in Beauty Therapy

  • Jovy Abines
  • Hayley Bell
  • Ayeisha-Jade Bell
  • Eden Bennett
  • Ashleigh Bills
  • Sarita Burrows
  • Ashleigh Fanselow
  • Lydia Harris
  • Selena Humphrey
  • Sarah Mouw
  • Lucinda Murray
  • Jo-Anna Petticrew
  • Bridget Rich
  • Payal Singh

In Absentia

  • Fiona Barrett
  • Amah Ladi
  • Seoung Lee

 

National Certificate in Hairdressing (Salon Support) (Level 2)

  • Charlotte Kelly

 

Certificate in Elementary Hair Design

  • Rachael Keen
  • Sarah Kenyon
  • Carolyn Macey

 

National Diploma in Mental Health Support Work (Level 6)

In Absentia

  • Michelle Andrews

 

National Certificate in Mental Health and Addiction Support (Level 4) with strands in Addiction, Family/Whānau, and Kaupapa Māori

  • Michelle Petersen
  • Nicholas Rowley

In Absentia

  • Amethyst Dequito
  • Joanna Foster
  • Arthur Henderson
  • Priscilla McEwan
  • Matthew Tait

 

Certificate in Fitness (Group Fitness Instruction)

  • Emma Hansen
  • Fredericka Litchmore-Tinga
  • Alice Macleod
  • Hadassah Meadows
  • Abigail Moore
  • Ambikadevi Rethinavelu
  • Angela Smith
  • Bernadette Smith
  • Trina Wong

In Absentia

  • Kim Churton
  • Amy Coster
  • Emma Gurd
  • Roxanne Lloyd
  • Richard Lock
  • Sachiko Shimamoto

 

Certificate in Personal Training

  • Olivia Barnett
  • Aaron Billing
  • Emosi Bure
  • Hem Gelal
  • Ricky Kennett
  • Joshua Lysaght
  • Ashley Malcolm
  • Hadassah Meadows

In Absentia

  • Jordan Brown
  • Lucy Cross
  • Maania-Lee King
  • Hayden Lee
  • Richard Lock
  • Jordan McLauchlan
  • Hayden Park
  • Raymonwell Rosalitas
  • Odelios Ruegg
  • Benjamin Smith
  • Jacinta Wakefield

 

National Certificate in Project Management

  • Tibor Csik
  • Wynand Foot
  • Scarlett Grant
  • Peter Healey
  • Dean Norrie
  • Elsabe Steyn

In Absentia

  • Ryan Adye
  • Gregory Diamond
  • Leon FitzGerald
  • Regan French
  • Michael Houghton
  • Kelvin Kelso
  • Lester Moore
  • Craig Nally
  • Nathan Roberts
  • Tony Ryan
  • Helen Sandford
  • Grant Sparks
  • Scott Titheridge
  • Callum Thwaites
  • Aleisha Weastell
  • Jamie Whalley
  • Kent Williams
  • Kirsten Williams-Hitch
  • Ran Zhao

 

National Diploma in Project Management

  • Steven Bailey
  • Durham Galbraith
  • Andrew Gosling
  • Scarlett Grant
  • Jack James
  • David Patterson
  • Rob Stewart
  • Adam Trotter
  • Philip Wood

In Absentia

  • Michael Corbett
  • Peter Blair
  • Adam Muir
  • Joanne Wells

Networking with SIT

Are you a proud student or alumnus of Southern Institute of Technology or Southland Polytechnic?

Linked In is a useful tool that can help connect you with a global business network.

Add your study at SIT to your Linked In profile with one click today! LinkedIn Add to Profile button

Graduation Ceremonies - Video

Graduation Ceremonies - Photos